Read-em-again.com

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Arts
Biography
Children's
Circus
Cooking
Crime & Fire
Ethnic
Fiction
History
Holidays
Illustrators
Magic & Occult
Military
Movies, TV, Etc.
Philosophy & Religion
Poetry
Pop-Ups & Movables
Science & Medicine
Scouting
Sleaze
Sports
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Western
Postcards
Prints
Sheet Music
Maps

 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Pop-Ups & Movables

Pop-Ups & Movables
   -Antique
   -Julian Wehr
   -Kubasta
   -Meggendorfer

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anonymous Disney's Pocahontas Pop-Up Book
New York Disney Press 1995 Paper Covered Boards As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vaccaro Associates and Eric Binder 
Everything is in perfect shape. "All the highlights of the animated film are transformed into action-packed po-up scenes. . . . All the favorite characters from the film are here, including playful Meeko the raccoon, Flit the hummingbird, Chief Powhatan, and the villainous Governor Ratcliffe, and the smug pug dog, Percy." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anonymous Gargoyles: While the City Sleeps
Burbank, California Fun Works 1995 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the cartoon television series. Five animated double-page popups all in perfect shape. One bumped corner, other wise fine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anonymous Jumbo
Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1950 Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Circa 1950s. One of eight "Wheel Toy Books" by the Samuel Lowe Company, publishers of the Bonnie Books series. Both wheels rotate freely, and the rivets are secure. Shaped like a coal truck. Tight binding with light wear and soiling. Partially erased child's name on first page. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous Popeye and the Magic Flute
New York Random House 1981 First Edition Paper Covered Boards As New No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Carrero, Wilfrido Ramirez 
Very nice copy of a tough-to-find popup book. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. All six popups are in perfect shape. Clean with no writing or scribbles. Almost no wear. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baum, L. Frank The Wizard of Oz Animated By Julian Wehr
Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1944 Comb Binding Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wehr, Julian 
Very nice copy of one of Wehr's best animations. Six animations all work fine. Animation 1 - Dorothy and Scarecrow (minor tab wear). Animation 2 - Dorothy and Tin Man (no problems). Animation 3 - Crying Lion (no problems). Animation 4 - Locked in the Cage (no problems). Animation 5 - Wizard and Scarecrow (light tab soiling). Animation 6 - Wizard and Tin Man (no problems). All pages are securely held by plastic binding. Clean pages with occasional finger smudges. Minor cover wear. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bingham, Clifton and Others The Soldier Panorama Book
London and New York Ernest Nister and E.P. Dutton 1900 Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardy, E. S. And F. A. Stewart 
Circa 1900. Complete with all five double-page color pop-ups of realistic battle scenes. Additional sepia illustrations (one is dated 1900). Nice example of a spectacular Nister pop-up book. All of the pop-ups are in excellent working shape with vivid color. A couple of the thin rifle barrels have straightened misfolds, but I only noticed one rifle tip, one helmet spike, and one busby tassel missing in the entire book. Tight binding; front hinge is cracked, rear hinge is sound. Generally clean pages with occasion light marginal soiling or finger smudge. The page edges show some minor wear, and there is an old tape repair (on the reverse) to a closed 2" tear at fore-edge margin of one of the pop-up pages. The cover has some light wear and soiling. The original cloth spine is in nice shape. Gift inscription inside front cover. The battles and units are not identified in this book, however Peeps into Nisterland notes they include the Royal Horse Artillery, the New South Wales Lancers, the Irish Hussars, and the Royal Scots Fusiliers 
Price: 1450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bos, Burny Olli Le Petit Elephant (English Edition: Ollie the Elephant, a Pop-up Book)
Zurich, Switzerland Nord-Sud 1997 Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall De Beers, Hans 
French edition of a beautiful and hard-to-find popup book. Clever animations and popups. All in perfect shape including the plastic water. Traction string for hospital scene is present and firmly attached. Would be "as new" but ding to front gutter. Priced accordingly. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Giraud, S. Louis (editor) Bookano Stories No. 15 With Pictures That Spring Up in Model Form
London Strand Publications Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the later Bookano popup books. All 5 double page popups (Animal Choir, Fairy Glen, Westminster Abbey, Old King Coel, The Pig Family Feast) work well. There are a few minor misfolds, but I didn't notice any mends. Stories include Diana & Actaeon, Apples of Iduna, Magic for Fluff, A Dead Wolf is a Good Wolf, Dr. Hedgehogs's Surprise, and many more. Interesting endpaper illustrations of naked young goddesses and mermaids that reveal quite a bit of flesh. Sound binding. Cover color is still bright, but there is the usual Bookano wear. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Kubasta, V. The Three Dwarfs
Prague - London Artia - Treasure House 1973 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very hard to find 1973 edition; not a later reprint. All popups in great shape. Popup 1: Singing frog - no problems with popup or movable frog mouth. Popup 2: Blacksmith dwarfs - no problem with popup or animated hammering dwarfs. Popup 3: Apples and pears - no problem with popup and scale balance swings freely. Popup 4: Boat and lighthouse - no problem with popup or animated fish, waves, boat, and singing dwarfs. Popup 5: Clock - no problems with popup or spinning dial. Popup 6: Plane and butterflies: no problem with popup or animated mallet. Some light cover wear. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Kubasta, V. Tip + Top on the Farm
London and Prague Bancroft & Artia 1961 First Edition Stiff Wraps Near Fine No Jacket Square 4to Kubasta, V. 
Very nice example of a classic Kubasta Tip +Top pop-up book. Six wonderful double-page popups. Sound binding. All pop-ups and animations work flawlessly. Almost no wear to pop-ups, pages, or cover. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lentz, Harold Jack the Giant Killer Including Jack and the Beanstock, Little Red Riging Hood, Sleeping Beauty with Pop-Up Illustrations in Color
New York Blue Ribbon Books 1932 _ Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lentz, Harold 
Very nice copy of a classic pop-up book. All four pop-ups (one for each story) are in nice shape with no rips, tears, or tape. Sound hinges. Clean pages with an occasional finger smudge. Small scuff on front free endpaper. Usual glue residue between signatures. Cover has some minor wear and soiling. Dust jacket has some toning on front panel and along spine. Fairly scarce with dust jacket and in condition this nice. 
Price: 575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Meggendorfer, Lothar Moving Picture Series: Vol III Moving Animal Pictures
New York International News Company 1884 Hard Boards with Cloth Spine Good to Fair No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
This book has the same cover illustration as a German edition, Lebende Thierbilder, along with three of the same movables. It is complete with six movables: 1) Happy Family - works fine; tab shortened and very worn, 2) Geese, Ducks, and Chickens - works fine; tab shortened and very worn, 3) Watch Dog - Works fine; tab shortened and very worn; small piece missing at dog's neck, 4) Deer and Aquirrel - works fine; tabe very worn; small piece missing from one of the deer's feet, 5) Four Cows - works fine; tab mended/replaced; crease to one cow's horn/nose, and 6) The Rider - works fine; mended/replaced tab. Rebacked many years ago, but now partially disbound. Pages have finger smudges and minor soiling. Cover is lightly soiled with some edge wear; front cover is missing a small trangular piece at the upper left corner. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ravn, Karen Mighty Machines at Work
Kansas City, Missouri Hallmark 1982 Paper Covered Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paris, Pat 
Circa 1982. Very nice, hard-to-find Hallmark popup book. Includes printing press, road builders, drawbridge, car basher, oil rig and pump, combine, rock crusher, crane, and deisel engine. All popups and mechanicals work fine. One pull tab is a little wobbly, but mechanical works fine. Much better condition than usually found. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Retold By Albet G. Miller Noah and the Ark
New York Random House 1967 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Taylor, Paul Lawson and Adam Chambers and Eve Gordon 
Number 18 in the Random House Pop-Up series. All pop-ups and moveables work well. Light cover wear and soiling. Four page pop-up catalog in end matter. Red "H" stamp on first page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Richards, Mel Peter Rabbit the Magician
Aurora, Illinois Strathmore 1942 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Complete with all accessories. Book of magic tricks. All tricks and accessories are present including the magic carpet, envelope, and wand. Red plastic binding. Internal illustrations are bright and colorful; some fading to the cover. Finger smudges to title page. Cover has some light edgewear. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Segandorf, Bud Popeye and the Pirates Animated!
New York Duenewald 1945 First Edition Plastic Comb Binding Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Segandor, Bud and Animated By Julian Wehr 
One of Julian Wehr's more scarce creations. All four animations have all pieces and work. No tape or repairs noted. Tabs are soiled; two are torn but easily operable. Pages are generally clean with some finger smudges. Several pages have pulls to binding holes. Cover has some edgewear and soiling. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Staff of the Walt Disney Studios Mickey Mouse in King Arthur's Court
New York Blue Ribbon Books 1933 First Edition Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Staff of the Walt Disney Studios 
Solid example of a classic Disney pop-up that is very hard to find with sound popups. All four pop-ups are complete and work well. Popup 1 - hard-to-see tape repair of castle drawbridge. Popup 2 - no problems. Popup 3 - hard-to-see tape repair of background panel. Popup 4 - hard-to-see tape repairs of front and rear panels. Sound hinges. Tight binding, but signatures are starting to separate as commonly happens with the thicker Blue Ribbon popups; some may have been reglued. Pages have some soiling. Pop-ups are bright and colorful. Cover has some soiling and wear. Priced accordingly. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Staff of the Walt Disney Studios The "Pop-Up" Silly Symphonies Containing Babes in the Woods and King Neptune
New York Blue Ribbon Books 1933 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Staff of the Walt Disney Studios 
Very nice example of one of the best Disney/Blue Ribbon pop up books. All four double-page pop-ups are in great shape. Tight binding with sound hinges. Scuffing to inside of rear free endpaper. Clean pages with an occasional finger smudges. Bright covers with light wear; some slight toning at the edges. Dust jacket has some minor soiling; missing the top 1.5" of the inside front flap. 
Price: 1450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Staff of the Walt Disney Studios The Pop-Up Minnie Mouse
New York Blue Ribbon Books 1933 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Staff of the Walt Disney Studios 
Very nice example of the classic Minnie Mouse popup book. Harder to find the the Mickey edition. All three double-page pop-ups are work well. Sound binding; perhaps reglued. Generally clean pages with the occasionaly finger smudge or small scuff. Cover has some edgewear and soiling 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Swift, Jonathon Gulliver's Travels
London Octopus 1979 Paper Covered Boards Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pop-up versioon of Swift's classic by the Czech team of Pavlin and Seda. Seven double-page popups, two with minor misfolds. Some light soiling. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Read-em-again.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie