Read-em-again.com

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Arts
Biography
Children's
Circus
Cooking
Crime & Fire
Ethnic
Fiction
History
Holidays
Illustrators
Magic & Occult
Military
Movies, TV, Etc.
Philosophy & Religion
Poetry
Pop-Ups & Movables
Science & Medicine
Scouting
Sleaze
Sports
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Western
Postcards
Prints
Sheet Music
Maps

 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction
   -Adventure
   -Classics
   -Fantasy, Sci Fi, & Horror
   -Historical
   -Military
   -Mystery, Suspense, Thrillers
   -Romance
   -Sports
   -Western

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aldrich, Ann (editor) Carol in a Thousand Cities
Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal Books 1960 First Edition, 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very nice copy of a hard-to-find classic lesbian paperback. Collection of thirteen essays and stories by a diverse group of authors including Aldrich, de Maupassant, Francoise Mallet, Claire Morgan, Freud, de Beauvoir, etc. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; some toning. Light cover wear; heaviest at ends of spine. Very slight spine slant. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allen, Eric A Killer in Whiskey Smith
New York Ace 1971 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#44250. "The hanging judge had let him off once, but it turned out to be once too often." Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning. Light dampstain to first several leaves. Generally light wear except at base of spine. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allison, Clyde - pseudonym of William Knoles; also wrote as John Dexter) Sin Chained
San Diego, California Leisure Books 1964 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bonfils, Robert 
LB 624. Nice Robert Bonfils cover art shows naked blonde chained to the brass headboard of a bed. Tight binging. Clean pages; some toning. Minor wear. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 As Told to Maxwell Grant The Shadow and the Living Death
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman 1940 Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Hess, Erwin L. 
Better Little Book #1430. Nice cover illustrations. Complete with all pages and endpapers. Sound binding with intact hinges. Clean pages with some light even toning. Minor cover wear, mostly at bottom of spine. Slight slant. Much better shape than usually found. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Berry, Bertice Redemption Song
New York Doubleday 2000 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author's first novel. "Josephine 'Fina' Chambers and Ross Buchanan meet in Black Images, a small African American bookshop, as they both reach for a rare copy of a slave woman's 'memory book.' Each refuses to let go of the book until the ise and spirited owner, negotiates a deal. . . . In the process, Ross and Fina will realize that the path to their shared future may be linked to something that happened more than a century ago." Doesn't appear to have ever been read. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bibbins, Ruthella Mory Mammy 'mongst the Wild Nations of Europe
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1904 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wrightman, Francis P. 
Terrific copy. 305 pages. 8 glossy b/w plates. Scarce turn-of-the-century fictional travel narrative told through the eyes of an old Black Mammy who accompanies her young charge to England and Paris. In rural black dialect. More paternal than racist. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Bright, colorful cover with some very light soiling. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Blake, Roger Girl in the Middle
Fresno, California Fabian Books 1962 First Paperback Printing Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Z-155. Sleaze. Two army sergeants compete for the sexual favors of the same bimbo. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Tight binding with intact spine. Pages clean and supple with some toning. Cover has some wear. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowers, Dorothy Fear and Mss Betony
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of a hard-to-find crime club mystery. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; owner's name on front free endpaper. Light cover and dustjacket wear. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brandel, Mark Maniac Rendezvous, Originally Titled "Rain Before Seven"
New York Avon 1951 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Brockell, Don 
#387. "Not for tender-minded adults. . . . How many of the 4 women and 4 men were doomed to sudden death." Tight binding. Clean pages with some toning; uneven text block with edgewear to some leaves. Bright colorful cover shows killer waiting as three unsuspecting victims enter his room; corner crease. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brennan, Herbie Faerie Wars
New York Bloomsbury 2003 First American Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hard-to-find advance reading copy. First printing sold out before distribution. "An astounding blend of fantasy, mythology, and science." Has taken the fantasy world by storm; probably will be the first in a series. Youth focus, but brings up lesbian adultery in the first chapter. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brooks, Kevin Lucas: A Story of Love and Hate
New York The Chicken House - Scholastic 2003 First American Edition Printed Wrapper As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advance Reader's Edition. Allegorical tale about the madness of crowds set "in the stormy heat of a teen-age summer, fear and hatred in a small island community. . . ." Tight binding. Clean pages. Very light cover wear. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brooks, Noah with an Introduction By Albert G. Spalding Our Baseball Club and How it Won the Championship
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1884 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete including the frontispiece, six full-page plates, and the Spalding baseball advertisement. Red, black and gilt pictorial cover illustration of a triumphant baseball team. Tight binding with intact hinges. Clean pages and plates with an occasional finger smudge. Minor wear to endpapers. Owner's name on reverse of one plate. Small pencil sketch of a baseball diamond and player positions on rear free endpaper. Cover is generally in nice shape with some minor wear, however the top of the spine has been mended with some loss to the word 'Our.' The first novel completely about baseball and the cornerstone of any baseball fiction collection. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Buchan, John Mountain Meadow
New York Bantam 1946 First Paperback Printing Paperback Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
#71. Adventure/rescue story set in the northern Canadian wilderness. Tight binding. Pages clean and supple with toning. Bright cover shows some wear. Sunned spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mach Tey ? 
Nice copy of the photoplay edition. Double-page endpaper still, same front and rear. Photoplay reference on dustjacket spine. Dust jacket cover art looks like Mach Tey, but don't see any signature. The movie won two Oscars, including Best Actress for Luise Ranier (pictured on the dj). Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Cover and dustjacket have some wear and soiling. Dust jacket is not missing any large pieces. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Burke, Jan 18
Mission Viejo, California ASAP Press 2002 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Burke on title page. Small printing of about 600. Collection of 18 great suspense stories by the Edgar Award winning author and creator of the Irene Kelly mystery series. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Burnett, D. Graham A Trial By Jury
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2001 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover As New As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Grand jury account. "Part true crime, part political treatise, part contempletation of right, wrong, and the power of words, A Trial By Jury is a mesmerizing narrative of one man's encounter with crime and punishment, American style. It profoundly affects one's sense of the privileges--and perils--of citizenship." See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Capote, Truman Music for Chameleons
New York Random House 1980 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first printing with no indications of later printings. Unclipped dj shows $10.95. Collection of "fourteen pieces, ranging from a portrait of Marilyn Monroe ('A Beautiful Child') to a novella-length, factual account of an unforgettable American crime ('Handcarved Coffins'). . . ." Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Light cover and dj wear. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Carroll, Lewis Advertisement - Handbill Recalling a Printing of "Through the Looking Glass"
1893 Handbill Near Fine 
Scarce handbill issued by Lewis Carrol at "Christmas, 1893" recalling the Sixtieth Thousand printing of Through the Looking Glass due to poor quality control that resulted bad pictures and printing, which "make the book not worth buying." Carroll offered replacement copies, and pledged to provide the poor copies to "Mechanics Institutes, Village Reading-Rooms, and similar [hard-pressed] institutions" free-of-charge. Handbill is in very nice shape. Clean with only very light edge wear. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cohn, Nik Arfur: Teenage Pinball Queen
New York Simon and Schuster 1970 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Not an ex-library book. The inspiration for Peter Townshend and The Who's "Pinball Wizard" and rock opera "Tommy." Early novel from the first rock historian, Nik Cohn. A Cohn article in Rolling Stone on Disco is also said to have been the inspiration for "Saturday Night Fever." Book is in very nice shape. Very light wear and soiling. Solid and tight. Unfortunately, the cover is missing almost the top two inches from its front panel. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Combe, William The Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque (Vol I); in Search of Consolation (Vol 2]; and in Search of a Wife (Vol 3].
London R. Ackerman 1828 Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Rowlandson, Thomas 
Matched set of 3 volumes in original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. All volumes are Fourth Editions. Collated and complete. Vol 1 - 276 pages with 12 additional advertising pages in rear; Vol 2 - 277 pages. Vol 3 - 279 pages. 77 hand-tinted plates plus 2 hand-tinted title pages. Sound bindings. Hinges intact but for a cracked front hinge of Vol 3. Clean pages. Uneven text blocks. Crease to title page of Vol 2. Covers have some minor wear, mostly at spine ends. Front joint of Vol 3 has been neatly reinforced. Overall, an attractive set. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Read-em-again.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie