Read-em-again.com Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. Boswell, Charles and Lewis Tompson  Surrender to Love
New York Popular Library 1955 First Thus Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
#688. Believe this was previously printed in a magazine. True crime story. "'Dr. Carl' was absolved of any implication until the police unearthed the grisly details of an abortion, a passionate orgy--a secret that was too hot to handle. Then the web closed on the man 'no woman could resist'" Nice good girl art cover shows naked redhead sitting in bed with Dr. Carl in the background. Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with toning. Cover shows a little wear including a very light crease. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Broad, Lewis  The Adventures of Sir Winston: The Career of the Great Churchill Presented as An Adventure Story
Arrow Books Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Tight binding. Clean pages, some toning. Cover has some edgewear. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Carroll, Lewis  Alice in Wonderland Written In Gregg Shorthand
Gregg Publishing Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Maybank, Thomas and John Tenniel
[New York, 1917] Numerous b/w illustrations, many by Maybank and Tenniel; some attibuted to Georgie Gregg. Very hard-to-find Alice title. Classroom text with rear endpaper signed by four members of the "Shorthand Class of 1926." Pages have some smudges and extraneous pencil marks. 1/2" erasure hole on page 41; top 1/5 of page 43 torn. Title page removed. Cover shows some wear. Very scarce book but with some problems, so . . . priced accordingly. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 175.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
New York Harper & Brothers 1901 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Newell, Peter
Newell's classic illustrated edition of Alice. 193 pages (last page is "Christmas Greetings from a Fairy to a Child"). Top edge gilt. Introduction by E. S. Martin. Gravure frontispiece of Carrol with tissue guard. 40 terrific sepia plates; all firmly attached. Tight binding with sound hinges.. a couple of pages have dog-ear corner folds; 3/4" closed tear to front free endpaper. Green cover with embossed gilt lettering and Alice illustration. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland with Cut-Out Pictures
New York Cupples & Leon 1917 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Greene, Julia and Helen Pettes after Sir John Tenniel.
Nice copy. 124 pages. Full-color frontispiece of paper dolls to cut out to make a Mad Hatter's Tea Party scene. Page borders illustrated with brown silhouettes. Tight binding. Clean pages. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Minor cover wear. See accompanying image.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass (photoplay)
New York Grosset & Dunlap First Thus Pictorial Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾
(1916) Very hard-to-find first state printing of Nonpariel photoplay edition (see Davis) with color frontispiece and 32 b/w stills from the movie. Larger and nicer than the smaller Nonpariel reprint that has far fewer movie stills. "First produced As A Moving Picture Production before an invited audience at the Strand Theatre, New York." 297 pages. Tight binding. Mended hinges. Clean pages; a couple have some minor finger smudges. Minor edgewear to bottom of title page. All plates firmly attached. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover shows some wear and soiling. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 185.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Carroll, Lewis  Jabberwocky
New York Disney Press 1992 First Edition, 1st Printing Pictorial Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Disney Archives
Nice copy of the classic Alice in Wonderland nonsense poem. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages with no writing or scribbles. Very light cover wear. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Farrow, G. E. (Lewis Carroll imitation)  The Wallypug in Fog-Land (Alice in Wonderland imitation)
London and Philadelphia Pearson and Lippincott 1904 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wright, Allan
Eleventh book in Farrow's Wallypug series; last book listed in front matter is number 10, Professor Philanderpan. 207 pages with gilt edges. B/w illustrations throughout. Alice in Wonderland imitation. Tight binding. Hinges starting; may have been mended before. Clean pages with no writing or scribbles; notice one closed margin tear. Owner's info inside front cover. Impressive gilt pictorial cover and spine decorations and lettering. Cover has some edgewear, heaviest at spine ends. See accompanying scanned image. Protected by an archival cover.
Price: 105.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Healy, Raymond J. And J. Francis McComas, Editors (Stories By Lewis Padgett, Lee Gregor, Cleve Cartmill, Alfred Bester, Isaac Asimov, Robert Heinlein, and R. DeWitt Miller  More Adventures In Time and Space
New York Bantam 1966 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
F3261. Collection of 7 science fiction stories. Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning. Cover has some wear and soiling. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Kendis & Brockman; Brown, Eastwood & Westin (without Even a Nod to Lewis Carroll)  Jabberwocky [Sheet Music]
New York M. Witmark & Sons 1929 Printed Wrapper Near Fine No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Nice bright red and black cover shows a rather attractive and buxom Alice in bed. 5 pages. Clean pages. Light cover wear. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Lewis, C. S.  The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
New York Macmillan Company 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Baynes, Pauline
Number 1 in the Chronicals of Narnia. Twelfth printing. Hard-to-find, relatively early, hardcover edition in a scarce dust jacket. Light gray cover. Dust jacket features Baynes' illustration of the Queen's Dwarf as he offers Edmund the hot drink from the jewelled cup. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Price-clipped dust jacket has some minor edgwear. Protected by an archival cover.
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Lewis, Lloyd D.  Virginian Railway Locomotives
Lynchburg, VA TLC Publishing 1993 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Hard-to-find out-of-print reference on the VGN's motive power (steam, diesel, and electric). 76 pages with approximately 150 photographs and 15 locomotive "blueprints". Boy, those articulateds are huge. Includes a photo of the famous Baldwin 2-8-8-8-4 Triplex. Railway maps and profiles inside covers show the route from the coalfields of West Virginia to the port at Norfolk. Tight binding. Clean pages. Almost no cover wear. Owner's name on title page. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. Lewis, Sam; Joe Young, and Geo. W. Meyer  Where Did Robinson Crusoe Go with Friday on a Saturday Night? (Sheet Music)
New York Waterson-Berlin & Snyder 1916 Very Good Barbelle, Albert (cover background)
Large-size sheet music. "As sung by Al Jolson at the Winter Garden N.Y." Cover shows photo of Jolson in black-face with a character in Billy Goat costume superimposed upon a cartoon background. Jolson's recording reached #2 on the charts in 1916. Complete. Wrapper/cover intact. Light wear and soiling. Owner's name on front cover.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. Lewis, Sinclair  Babbit
New York Bantam 1946 Paperback Near Fine Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Bantam #22 in hard-to-find dustjacket. Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning; noticed a 1/4" closed tear on half-title. Some minor cover wear; no creases or folds. Bright, colorful dustjacket has some minor edgewear and light soiling, but no creases or folds. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Lyrics By Lewis Carroll; Music By Liza Lehmann  Nonsense Songs (The Songs That Came Out Wrong) from Alice in Wonderland
London Chappell & Co. 1908 Pictorial Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
62 pages. Music for 10 different Lewis Carroll songs: How Doth the Little Crocodile, Fury Said to a Mouse, You Are Old Father William, Speak Roughly to Your Little Boy, Will You Walk a Little Faster, Oh! 'Tis Love, Mockturtle Soup, The Queen of Hearts, They Told Me You Had Been to Her, and To Alice. Tight binding. Clean pages. Owner's name on tile page and first page of lyrics; faint store stamp on title page. Some cover soiling; 1/4" of cloth tape missing at base of spine so priced accordingly. See accompanying image.
Price: 90.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Sarg, Tony [Lewis Carroll, Robert Louis Stevenson, Washington Irving]  Tony Sarg's Treasure Book [Alice in Wonderland, Treasure Island, Rip Van Winkle]
New York B.F. Jay 1942 Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Sarg, Tony
Very nice copy of Tony Sarg's movable masterpiece. Three animated stories: Alice in Wonderland, Treasure Island, Rip Van Winkle Bright, colorful "box: cover with original blue cloth tape hinge. Internal cardboard leaves are firmly attached. Loaded with animations and inserts. Scene 1(Front Cover Ship at Sea): no problems, screen/netting is in good shape. Scene 2 (Alice and the Caterpillar): works fine, wrinkle to Alice's growning neck. Scene 3 (Queen of Hearts' Invitation): present. Scene 4 (Alice and the Mad Hatter): works fine, crease to hat brim. Scene 5 (Black Spot): no problems. Scene 6 (Treasure Map): present. Scene 7 (Apple Barrel): apples present. Scene 7 (Treasure Hole): no "gems." Scene 8 (Fishing hole): works fine, fish and line are present. Scene 9 (Bowling Dwarf): rubber face missing as usual. Scene 10 (Nine-Pins and Tavern Sign): no problems and flag is present. See accompanying scanned image.
Price: 350.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Isabelsbooks.com
Goldringbooks.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Primarysourcebooks.com
Salesbyrc.com
Msjbooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Lowestcostbooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Booksthatchangelives.co.uk
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions