Read-em-again.com

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Arts
Biography
Children's
Circus
Cooking
Crime & Fire
Ethnic
Fiction
History
Holidays
Illustrators
Magic & Occult
Military
Movies, TV, Etc.
Philosophy & Religion
Poetry
Pop-Ups & Movables
Science & Medicine
Scouting
Sleaze
Sports
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Western
Postcards
Prints
Sheet Music
Maps

 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Waugh, Hillary Finish Me Off
New York Bellmont Tower 1972 First Paperback Printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#40141. "Prostitution and drug traffic in the criminal world of New York in a good police procedural story." Nice photo cover shows lustful naked blonde on bed barely covered by a sheet. Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning. Cover has some light soiling and wear. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Weber, Herman Money from Magic: Business Strategy, Exploitation, Showmanship, Booking
Allentown, Pennsylvania Searle & Bachman 1934 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
32 pages. Sample advertising program/flyer attached inside front cover. Sections on: Physical Appearance, Clothing, Repertoire, Program Building, Stagecraft, Presentation, Showmanship, Basic Strategy, Printed Matter, Advertising, Publicity, Fees, Prospective Clients, General Promotion, Talent Clamour, Agent's Kit, and more. Tight binding. Clean pages. Minor cover wear and soiling. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Weber, Monsignor Francis J. The Unfinished Psalter - Miniature Book
San Fernando, CA Junipero Serra Press 1986 First Printing Leather Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall Signed by Author
Limited printing of 200 copies. No date, but 1986. Short essay about the difficulties in publishing a fine press, limited edtion of the Novum Psalterium PII XII, a translated Roman psalter promulgated by Pope Pius XII. Msgr Weber is the Archivist of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles and a well known author of miniature books. Book measures about 2.75" x 2". 20 pages plus colophon. Blue leather with gilt lettering. Frontispiece is a mint US stamp depicting an early printing press. All edges gilt. Signed by Weber at the colophon. No wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Weber, Monsignor Francis J. Las Golondrinoas: Swallows at San Juan Capistrano - Miniature Book
Los Angeles Printed by Wallace Nethery and binding By Margaret Class 1992 First Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall Class, Margaret 
Limited printing of 200 copies. Short essay on the famous swallows of San Juan Capistrano . Msgr Weber is the Archivist of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles and a well known author of miniature books. Book measures about 2.75" x 2.25". 18 pages plus colophon. 3 wood engravings. No wear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Weber, Monsignor Francis J. The Great Pardon of Portiuncula - Miniature Book
San Fernando, CA Junipero Serra Press 1986 First Printing Leather Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall Signed by Author
Limited printing of 300 copies. Short essay about the St. Francis of Assisi and his chapel, St. Mary of the Angels (Portiuncula). Msgr Weber is the Archivist of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles and a well known author of miniature books. Book measures about 2" x 2.5". 16 pages plus introduction and colophon. Red leather with gilt lettering. Frontispiece is a mint US stamp depicting St. Francis of Assisi. All edges gilt. Signed by Weber at the colophon. No wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Weber, Monsignor Francis J. Up 65 Years to Larchmont - Miniature Book
Los Angeles Bela Blau 1970 First Printing Leather Near Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Short essay about Dawson's Book Shop of Los Angeles. Msgr Weber is the Archivist of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles and a well known author of miniature books. Book measures about 1.5" x 1.25". 32 pages including frontispiece, half-titles, etc. Frontispiece shows a crowded bookstore and appears to be the work of Tom Neal (TAN). Dark green leather with gilt rules and lettering. Very light shelf wear. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Weber, Monsignor Francis J. California on United States Postage Stamps - Miniature Book
Haarlem, Netherlands and Limoges, France Printed by John Enschede En Zonen; bound By Reliure du Centre 1975 First Printing Leather Fine No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Signed by Author
Limited printing of 1500 copies. Terrific collection of essays about California related postage stamps with accompanying illustrations. Probably the best example of this book around as it includes 37 mint and 1 used US stamps. Most of the stamps are mounted on the correspoding illustration page, and additional stamps released after 1975 are mounted on the endpapers. Includes a mint Scott #399, which cataloged in 2008 at $80. Msgr Weber is the Archivist of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles and a well known author of miniature books. Book measures about 3.25" x 2.25". 68 pages plus colophon. Blue leather with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Signed by Weber at the colophon. No wear. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Weber, Monsignor Francis J. Maynard Geiger: Archivist-Historian - Miniature Book
Monterey, CA Hilleary and Petko 1982 First Printing Leather Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall Salinas, David Signed by Author
Limited printing of 200 copies. Short biography of Friar Maynard Geiger, a historian who published important works on the history of the Spanish conquest of Florida, the history of the California misions, and Junipero Serra. Msgr Weber is the Archivist of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles and a well known author of miniature books. Book measures about 2.75" x 2.25". 18 pages plus colophon. 3 drawings. Brown leather with gilt lettering. Signed by Weber at the colophon. No wear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Webster, Geo. P. Santa Claus and His Works
McLoughlin Brothers 1869 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Nast, Thomas 
circa 1869/1870s. 22 pages including cover and 6 full page color illustrations (printed on one side only). Original sewn binding with additional hand-sewn reinforcement. The first book publication of Nast's famous Santa illustrations originally published in b/w in Harpers in 1866; coupled with Webster's poem. These are the illustrations and poem that defined Santa as we know him today; it shows him as a toymaker, identifies his home as the North Pole, shows his suit as red with white trim, has him watching children's behavior (using a large telescope), pictures Santa's book with names of good and bad children, etc. Sewn binding is holding well. Clean and bright full-page illustrations; some light toning to text pages. Cover has some minor soiling and wear; small chip on front with 2" split at top of spine fold. Quite scarce. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Weir, Harrison Poultry Prints - Chicken, Duck, Goose, Turkey
London George Routledge and Sons 1873 Print Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Weir, Harrison 
I have over twenty-five Weir poultry prints available for sale. Leaf size is approximately 7" x 10.5". From The Poultry Book by W. B. Tegetmeier, published by George Routledge, 1873. THIS PURCHASE IS FOR ONE PRINT ONLY. If you simply place an order, I'll pick out a nice one for you. Or, please contact me if you are looking for a specific breed or want to order more than one print. (Discounts when purchasing multiple prints.) Currently I have the following prints for sale: Buff Cochin Cock, Buff Cochin Hen, Cinnamon Cochin Hen, Dark Brahmas, Light Brahmas, Partridge Cochins, White Cochin Cock, Colored Dorkings, White Dorking, Houdans, La Fleche, Spanish, Whie Leghorns, Golden-Pencilled Hamburghs, Silver Spangled Hamburghs, White Crested Black Polish, Silver Polish, Golden Spangled Polish, Black-Breasted Red Game, Duck Winged Game, Gold and Silver Laced Bantams, White and Game Bantams, Turkey, Peacock, Guinea Fowls, Black East Indian (Buenos Ayres) and Rouen Ducks, White Aylesbury Ducks, and Toulouse Geese. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Weirick, Dorothy Millard WAC (Women's Army Corps) Days of WWII (World War Two): A Personal Story
Laguna Niguel, CA Royal Literary Publications 1992 First Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
84 pages. Photographs throughout. Very hard-to-find self-published memoirs of a WAC from her basic training at the 1st WAAC Training Center in Des Moines, Iowa, in 1942 through her duty the European Theater of Operations. As new. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Wells, First Lieutenant James Reston (Editor-in-Chief) Medical Training Camp, Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia: August 1917
R. P. Purse 1917 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Oblong 8to 
Maroon and white (the medical colors) string binding. Unpaginated, but approximately 75 pages of text and photos with an additional 25 pages of advertisement. Documents the Army's medical training school that prepared units for deployment to France as part of the AEF during World War One. Complete with numerous photographs and rosters of units; several bi-folds and tri-folds. Sections include: The Field Hospitals, Ambulance Companies, Evacuation Hospital, Sanitary Company, Provisional Base Hospital, Regimental Detachments, North Carolina Amublance Company No. 31, First Tennessee Field Hospital, First Tennessee Ambulance Company, and more. Illustrated advertisements include:Swift's Premium Ham and Bacon, Chattanooga Hotels, Chero-Cola, Mackenney's Trunk Factory (footlockers), Elgin Military Watches, H. K. Mulford Emergency Hosptial and Ambulance Supplies, Coca-Cola, and Tanhauser beer. Tight binding. Clean pages. Some minor foxing to title page. Cover has some minor wear and soiling. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Wertenbaker, Thomas J. The Planters of Colonial Virginia
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
260 pages. Complete. Sound binding; front hinge starting to crack. Clean pages with some light occasionaly toning. Long Island Historical Society bookplate inside front cover and blind stamp on title page. Minor cover wear and soiling; sunned spine. Important work on the history of early Virginia. Chapters include: The Indian Weed, The Virginia Yeomanry, Freemen and Freedmen, The Restoration Period, World Trade, and Beneath the Black Tide. There is a comprehensive index and an appendix that lists all landowners living in the colony during 1704-1705. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Wharton, Edith The Marriage Playground - photoplay title of The Children
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Nice copy. 8 b/w stills from the movie staring Mary Bryan and Frederic March. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Erasure and owner's name on front free endpaper. Light cover wear. Colorful dustjacket has some edgewear. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 170.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 White Eagle The Dog Supper and Other Poems of Cowboy and Indian Life
Gillette, Wyoming White Eagle 1918 Printed Wrapper Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Scarce booklet of Native American poetry. Tan wrapper. Stapled binding. 8 pages, 5 poems (Indian Cow-boy Song, Love You My Pony, Indian Maid Up-to-Date, The Dog Supper, and Indian's Lament). Two photos: one of White Eagle's pony and one of White Eagle. Tight binding. Clean pages. Light wear/soiling; faint horizontal crease. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 White, Robin A. The Sword of Orion
New York Crown 1993 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Islamic fundamentalists in Afghanistan steal a Russian hydrogen bomb, and a joint US-Russia nuclear detection team, flying a highly modified P-3 Orion, must find and recapture it. Slight spine slant. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Whiting, Richard A., Raymond B. Egan, and Gus Kahn Ain't We Got Fun (Sheet Music)
New York Jerome H. Remick 1921 Sheet Music Near Fine No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
One of the most popular songs of 1921. Introduced by Gus Van and Joe Schenck as part of their popular vaudeville act. Van and Schencks color photos appear on the cover with a stylized illustration of their act in the background. Very light wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Whittington, Harry High Fury
New York Ballantine 1964 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
U1020. Paperback original. Western rape thriller. "Brent Landers rode into the town of Sage Crossing carrying a half-demented girl whose tortured body was evidence of what had happened to her at the hands of some man, or men, high in the badlands country where she had been left for dead." Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning. Bright cover has some light wear and soiling. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Wilkie, Katharine D. Will Clark: Boy in Buckskins
Indianapolis, Indiana Bobbs-Merrill 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lees, Harry 
Number 70 in the Childhood of Famous Americans series. Exceptionally nice copy. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Almost no wear to cover. Very light wear at edges of price-clipped dust jacket. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Williams, Tennessee A Streetcar Named Desire
New York New Directions 1947 First Edition, 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Signed on endpaper by Tennessee Williams. Provenance recorded on front free endpaper: received as a gift at a Truman Capote book reading and then taken to another reading at The-Circle-In-The-Square Theater where it was signed by Williams. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages with some marginal notes and underlining. Bookplate inside front cover. Cover has some toning and edgewear. Similar toning and edgewear to unclipped dustjacket; no large chips or tears but a small (1/2") water spot on front panel. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Williamson, Thames The Last of the Gauchos: A Boy's Tale of Argentine Adventure
Indianapolis, Indiana Bobbs-Merrill 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hubbard, Frank 
B/w illustrations throughout. "The story of a father who fought a desperate battle against the encroachment of civilization and the end of a free life, and of a son who found a better way." Tight binding with intact hinges. Clean pages with no writing or scribbles. Cover has some edgewear. Unclipped dustjacket.has some light soiling and edgewear. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned illustration. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Wilson, John Fleming The Man Who Came Back (Photoplay Edition)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Hard Cover Near Fine Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tey, Mach 
Nice copy of the Fox Movietone Productions photoplay edition illustrated with 7 b/w stills from the 1931 movie starring Janet Gaynor and Charles Farrell. Rich New York playboy's drug addiction leads him to wallow in the opium dens of Shanghai until and unknow woman leads him back to respectability. Dust jacket shows two devils attempting to pull Farrell back to hell as he gazes upward at Gaynor. Tight binding with intact hinges. Clean pages with no writing or scribbles. Very light cover wear. Owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some light soiling and wear but is not missing any large pieces. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Winner, Sep. [Septimus] Col. Ellsworth's Funeral March; Composed & Respectfully Dedicated to Francis E. Brownell Esq. [Sheet Music]
Philadelphia Lee & Walker 1861 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very scarce. Color lithograph edition [Ellsworth standing on a Confederate flag) of Winner's tribute to the first hero of the Civil War. Elmer Ephraim Ellsworth, a friend of Abraham Lincoln, was the Commanding Officer of the 11th New York Volunteer Infantry Regiment, a Zouave unit. He was killed shortly after his regiment arrived in Washington and began the occupation of Alexandria, Virginia. While securing Alexandria, Ellsworth noticed a Confederat Flag flying above an inn. Ellsworth assisted by three of his men climbed to the roof and Ellsworth cut down the flag. On their way back downstairs, Ellsworth was killed by a shotgun blast to his chest. Corporal Francis Brownell (to whom the music is dedicated) immediately killed the innkeeper who had shot Ellsworth. From a privately bound home collection so rough edge. 8 pages including the lithograph/wrapper. Bright color. Generally clean with some light foxing/soiling. 
Price: 575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Winter, Keith Impassioned Pygmies
New York Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1936 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A novel about genius--or more specifically, the sycophants that genius attracts--set on a Mediterranean island. Author's well-received third novel. Green cloth with black and gold spine lettering. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; some dusting to edge of text block. Light cover wear. Unclipped dustjacket has some wear and soiling; sunned spine. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Winton, Jane Passion is the Gale
New York Popular Library 1954 First Edition Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
EB24. Paperback original. "This is the exciting story of the Virgin Islands . . . When lawful traders used secret means to gain their violent ends. . . And lawless pirates openly seized the gold and women they wanted. When beautiful mulattoes traded their passion for power. . . And white girls yielded to love amid the temtations of a lush tropical island." Clean, supple pages with some toning. Cover has some light wear. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Winwar, Frances Pagan Interval
Indianapolis, Indiana Bobbs-Merrill 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Mediterranean mythological fantasy; "exquisite and erutdite allustions . . . erotic suggestions . . . deftly interpolated and delightfully told myths and legends." Light blue cover with black lettering and decoration. Captivating dust jacket illustration shows a large, evil-looking Pan playing his pipes, while a man chases a woman in the background. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages with deckle edges. Minor cover wear; some small light color loss on rear board. Dust jacket has some minor edgewear and lightly sunned spine. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Winwar, Frances Gallows Hill
New York Dodd, Mead, and Company 1937 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Second printing. Hard-to-find historical fiction by the award winning biographer relates the story of the Salem Witch Trials. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Light cover and dustjacket wear. Ghosts on endpapers from dustjacket flaps. Small store pricetag inside rear cover. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Wirt, William Sketches of the Life and Character of Patrick Henry
New York Derby & Jackson 1859 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Complete. Revise (15th) edition of Wirts classic biography of Patrick Henry. Sound binding and hinges. Clean pages with some foxing, heaviest to frontispiece and title. Small 1867 owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Owner's name in preliminaries. Cover has some edge wear; the gilt spine lettering and decorations are brighter than usually found. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Wise, John Through the Air: A Narrative of Forty Years' Experience as an Aeronaut . . .
Philadelphia, New York, Boston, and Chicago To-Day Printing and Publishing 1873 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very scarce and important aviation history classic. 650 pages. Color frontispiece plus 77 wonderful b/w illustrations. "Comprising a History of the Various Attempts in the Art of Flying by Artificial Means from the Earliest Period Down to the Present Time, with an Account of the Author's Most Important Air-Voyages and his Many Thrilling Adventures and Hairbreadth Escapes also, an Appendix, in which are Given Full Instructions for the Manufacture and Management of Balloons." Wise, who built and flew his first balloon in 1835, became a barnstormer and made hundreds of ascents at fairs and events throughout the east. By 1879, Wise was the senior and most famous American aeronaut. After 44 years of flying and 463 ascents, Wise launched his balloon from East St. Louis, Illinois, in high winds, which carried him over Lake Michigan. Neither he, nor his balloon, was ever seen again. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; some light toning at edges with occasion minor finger smudges. Five of the b/w illustrations have small closed margin tears; one has significant margin wear, and two have been colored. Some cover wear and soiling. Embossed black cover/spine decorations and gilt lettering are in nice shape. 
Price: 1050.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Wolfson, R.J. Pay For Her Passion (Original Title: Is My Flesh of Brass?)
Toronto, Canada New Stand Library 1949 Paperback Good No Jacket 
#3A. Grade A sleaze. "The illicit loves of undercover surgeons, their debauchery in the private room they called "The Crib"--this is the setting of an uncensore, daringly dramatic book. From the sordid business of illegal operations (abortions) on women, Pete and his partner, Nick, try to escape in affairs with their patients, nurses, school girls, and courtesans." Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with toning. Owner's name on title page. Original title and copyright information overprinted with black stamp. Bright cover shows some wear and soiling. Slight spine slant. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Woodford, Jack Untamed Darling (previously released as both Iris and Delinquent)
New York Avon 1950 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
#403. Good girl art cover shows leggy brunette offering an apple. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; some toning. Light cover wear. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Woolrich, Cornell Rendezvous in Black
New York Rinehart - Walter J. Black 1948 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Nice Murry Hill reprint edition. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. No bookplates, stamps, inscriptions, or other writing. Minor soiling to top edge of text block. Very light cover wear. Dustjacket has some small chips and sunned spine. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Words and Music By the Duncan Sisters; book by Catherine C. Cushing based on the Work of Harriet Beecher Stowe Rememb'ring from "Topsy and Eva," suggested By Uncle Tom's Cabin (Sheet Music)
New York Irving Berlin Inc. 1923 Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket 
"Coon song" in black dialect from the Broadway hit, Topsy and Eva, based on Harriet Beecher Stowe's Uncle Tom's Cabin. 6 pages including cover. Clean with some minor wear. Cover shows the Duncan Sisters in their roles with one in rather grotesque blackface as Topsy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Words By Alfred Bryan. Music By Fred Fisher Peg O' My Heart- Sheet Music
New York Leo Feist 1913 First Edition Sheet Music Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very popular title song from the Broadway hit, Peg O' My Heart, produced at the Cort Theater. The star of the show, Miss Laurette Taylor, is featured on the front cover in her show costume. Minor wear and light soiling. Music store stamp and owner's signature on cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Words By Edith Maida Lessing. Music By Gibson and Adler Just as the Ship Went Down - Sheet Music
Chicago Harold Rossiter Music Company 1912 Sheet Music Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Recounts the sinking of the Titanic. Cover features the famous Chicago Record-Herald illustration of lifeboats fleeing the Titanic just as she begins to sink. Complete with 6 pages including the cover. Light soiling and some edgewear including a couple of short closed tears. Some internal tape reinforcement. Owner's signature on the front cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Words By M.J. Gunsky & Nat. Goldstein. Music By Nat. Goldstein My Kewpie Doll
San Francisco, CA Nat Goldstein 1913 Sheet Music Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Morgan in the Style of Rose O'Neill 
Wonderful piece of sheet music features one of Rose O'Neill's Kewpies on the front cover. Complete with six pages. Old tape reinforcement to inside of spine fold. Some light edgewear with a couple of short closed tears. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Words By Sidney Mitchell. Music By Archie Gottler Mammy's Chocolate Soldier - Sheet Music
New York Waterson, Berlin & Snyder 1918 Sheet Music Very Good - Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Sophie Tucker's hit about a you African American boy who became a soldier was said to have been "the best loved song about Negro troop" during World War I (see Slotkin, Lost Battalions). Cover shows a large color portrait of Sophie and a smaller vignette of a young black boy who is crying because a group of white boys won't let him play soldier. Complete with six pages including the cover. Some minor soiling and wear including a old tape mend to a closed tear on the rear cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Words By Stanley Murphey and Chas. McCarron. Music By Albert Von Tilzer Oh, How She Could Yacki Hacki Wicki Wacki Woo: That's Love in Honolu (sic) - Sheet Music
New York Broadway Music 1916 First Edition Sheet Music Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
One of best--or at least most popular--songs from the Hawaiian music craze of 1916-7. Complete with all six pages including the cover. Cover features Hawaiian girl in grass skirt. Light wear and soiling. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Wright, Bob; Chet Forrest and Edward Ward Always and Always - Sheet Music
New York Leo Feist 1937 Sheet Music Very Good 
Approximately 9"x12". Six pages including cover. From the MGM movie "Mannequin" starring Joan Crawford. Cover shows a smiling Crawford. Clean pages. Light wear. See accompanying image. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Yamada, Hiroshi and Fumitoshi Mori Brand New Discus
Neptune City, NJ T.F.H (Tropical Fish Hobbyist) 1991 Pictorial Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Scarce discus reference, originally published in Japan. "It approaches discus keeping and breeding from a completely new point of view (different from Whattley, Schmidt-Focke, Degen, Chan, and Axelrod). While other books . . . advise the reader about what to do, this book tells how to do it. . . . Many points . . . are not covered in any other book." 224 pages. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Just like it came from the book store with some light shelfwear and thin color scuffs at the fore-edges of a few pages as typical with this book. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Yancey, William L. Speech of the Hon. William L. Yancey, of Alabama, Delivered in the National Democratic Convention, Charleston, April 28th, 1860. With the Protest of the Alabama Delegations (From the Report of the "Charleston Mercury.")
Unlisted Unlisted 1860 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
20 pages. William L. Yancey, known as the "Orator of Secession," was a leading Southern ‘fire-eater’ and the most vocal pro-slavery proponent in the South. Although Yancey had resigned from the House of Representatives in the 1840s over disagreements with Northern Democrats, he remained active in Alabama politics. Recognizing that the Wilmot Proviso (which would have banned slavery in the territories acquired from Mexico following the Mexican War) was a political threat to the South, Yancey developed a strong pro-slavery state platform for Alabama at the state convention of 1848. The platform was rapidly endorsed by Georgia, Florida, and Virginia as well. At the extremely contentious National Democratic Convention held in Charleston, South Carolina in 1860, Yancey introduced his ‘Alabama Platform’ for consideration. When it failed to be adopted by a majority of delegates, the Alabama delegation withdrew followed by all of the delegates from Mississippi, Louisiana, South Carolina, Florida, Texas, and Georgia, as well as most of the delegates from Delaware and Arkansas. The convention had to be suspended, and for all practical purposes the Democrats ceased to be an effective political party guaranteeing the election of a Republican president and the subsequent secession of the slave-holding states. This speech is Yancey’s submission of the Alabama Platform to the convention and includes the follow-on withdrawal notification from the Alabama delegation to the President of the National Democratic Convention when it was not approved. Not listed in Sabin. From the estate of a descendant of Thomas Young Simons, a signer of the South Carolina Ordinance of Secession. Light toning; previously bound. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Yellin, Jack and Milton Ager I'm Doing What I'm Doing for Love (Sheet Music)
New York Ager, Yellen & Bornstein 1929 Sheet Music Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
6 pages. The theme song from Sophie Tucker's first movie (which is now lost), Honky Tonk by Warner Brothers. Minor wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Yevtushenko, Yevgeny Don't Die Before You're Dead
New York Random House 1995 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The attempted overthrow of Gorbachev's government in 1991 is the background for this ambitious work, the author's first novel in over a decade. In this stunning amalgam of autobiography, political thriller, love story, and sharp satirical comedy." Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Cover and price-clipped dustjacket have very light wear. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Young, Joe, Sam M. Lewis, and Walter Donaldson How 'Ya Gonna Keep 'Em Down On The Farm (After They've Seen Paree?) [Sheet Music]
New York Waterson, Berlin, and Snyder 1919 Very Good Barbelle, Albert 
9"x12". 4 pages. Very popular humorous song about a farm couple lamenting how the War has probably changed junior for the worse. Cover illustration depicts a farmer reading a letter from his son in France and visualizing all the "jazzin' around" he'll be doing on his return when he drives to the city on the tractor. Minor wear and soiling; several small old internal tape reinforcements. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Zabytko, Irene The Sky Unwashed
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2000 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fictional account of life in Chrenobyl following the nuclear accident; based on true stories. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Zajtchuck, Russ Anesthesia and Perioperative Care of The Combat Casualty: Textbook of Military Medicine: Part IV Surgical Combat Casualty Care
Walte Reed Army Medical Center Office of the Surgeon General 1995 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
933 pages. Color and b/w illustrations throughout. Part of the acclaimed Textbook of Military Medicine series. Incredibly thorough examinaton of combat casualty care. Tight binding. Clean pages. Very little cover wear. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Slight spine slant. Very heavy book will not be shipped via priority mail without a significant additional fee. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Zeiler, H. Flight of the Air Ship - Sheet Music
Chicago McKinley Music Co 1908 Sheet Music Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Intersting cover illustration shows a man riding shining a spotlight on earth from a then 'futuristic' bat-winged airship. Complete with six pages including cover. Light wear and soiling 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Zindel, Paul Reef of Death
New York Harper Collins 1998 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed on the title page by the Pulitzer Prize winning author, Paul Zindel. Beautiful copy. Terrific mystery set in Australia. Missing scuba diver, beautiful aboriginal girl with amnesia, sacred treasure map, deserted ship, and a terrifying sea creature. Everything you could ask for in an old Rick Brant style adventure but with far better writing. Later printing. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Zindel, Paul The Gadget
New York Harper Collins 2001 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed on the title page by the Pulitzer Prize winning author, Paul Zindel. Beautiful copy. "Weaving together historical fact with fast-paced drama, award-winning author Paul Zindel tells the story of one boy caught in a dangerous web of lies and intrigue surrounding Los Alamos in the final months before the explosion of the first atomic bomb." Everything you could ask for in an old Rick Brant style adventure but with far better writing. Later printing. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Zola, Emile Nana
New York Pocket Books 1942 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
#104. Famous first good girl art cover; one of the first to show nipples. Frontal illustration of Nana in a completely transparent, see-through dress. "At the head of the scarlet list of literature's most vivid courtesans stands Nana. Rich men left their fortunes, their titles, and their honor at her feet. Poor men left their love and even their lives." Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning. Cover shows some wear. Edge tint has faded. Small dampstain to rear cover panel. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Zola, Emile Lesson in Love
New York Pyramid Books 1953 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
#105. "In the deceptive quiet of a middleclass parisian house, young Octave Mouret lived among the carefully educated wives and daughters of the bourgeoisie, whose empty lives destined them for adultery. . . . The story of a young man's initiation into carnal love." Good girl art cover shows brunette in underclothing removing a stocking as a man looks on. Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning. Minor cover wear and soiling. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 [Based on the Story By Helen Bannerman] A New Story of Little Black Sambo
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman 1926 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Thurston, Clara Bell and Earnest Vetsch 
Very hard-to-find hardcover edition with even more scarce dustjacket. Whitman sequel to Bannerman's original tale. As punishment for almost losing his "Sunday clothes" to the tigers, Black Mumbo takes them away and makes Sambo wear a native grass skirt. Great color and b/w illustrations. Tight binding. Clean pages. Cover has some light wear, mostly at ends of spine. Some wear and light soiling to dust jacket; small old tape repair on reverse. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 [Boyce, W.D.] Totem Pole Lodge Book: Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Degrees
Lone Scouts of America [Long House] 1918 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Scarce combined Degree book. 80 pages with illustrations throughout. Includes all of the "tests" need to earn the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Degrees and become eligible for membership in the Totem Pole Lodge. Tight binding. Clean pages. Minor cover soiling; most of paper spine covering missing. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 [BSA Editorial Board] The Official Hand Book for Boys; Revised Edition; Boys Scouts of America
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1914 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Scarce early hardback Boy Scout Handbook published as part of Grosset and Dunlap's Every Boy's Library. [2] page introductory letter from BSA National Headquarters, [1] page illustrated half title, [1] blank page, xiv introductory pages including the title page, 422 text pages, and [4] pages of advertisement in rear. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean, lightly toned pages; some soiling to edge of text block. Minor cover wear and soiling. Owner's information on front free endpaper. 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 [Child, Lydia Maria Francis] The Frugal Housewife. Dedicated to Those Who Are Not Ashamed of Economy. . . To Which Are Added Hints to Persons of Moderate Fortune.
Boston Carter, Hendee and Babcock 1831 Hard Boards with Cloth Spine Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Fourth edition stated on both title and cover. 120 pages. Nice example of a scarce, classic American cookbook. In far better shape than usually found. Tight binding with original cloth spine covering. Generally clean pages with minor toning and the occasional spot or finger smudge. Foredges of a few pages have some wear. Cover has some wear and soiling but the text is legible. Cloth spine is in good shape. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 [Davis, John] The First Settlers of Virginia, an Historical Novel, Exhibiting a View of the Rise and Progress of the Colony at James Town, a Picture of Indian Manners, the Countenance of the Country, and its Natural Productions
New York Printed for I. Riley and Co 1805 _ Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First printing of the second edition. (The first edition was privately printed in the same year and titled, Captain Smith and Princess Pocahontas.) Good condition with a sound, but worn, original leather binding. Endpapers, frontispiece, and preliminaries are missing. Facsimile frontispiece and preliminary pages are laid in. Original title page is present, and the primary text is complete, correctly beginning with page 12 and ending with page 284. Sabin 18849. This is the first significant telling of the Smith-Pocahontas story, although the young Powhatan princess was first mentioned in John Smith's 1608 monograph, A True Relation of Such Occurrences of Noate as Hath Happened in Virginia, and a French aristocrat, the Marquis de Chastellux, had previously related the tale in a book documenting his travels in America that was published in 1786. Quite desirable despite its flaws, and far more scarce than the second printing issued the following year. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 [Harrewijn, Jacques] Perse [Map of Persia]
Anvers [Antwerp], Belgium J. Peeters 1692 Leaf Very Good 
Nice 17th century map of Persia from the "L'atlas en abrege, ou Nouvelle Description du Monde." 13.3 x 15.8 cm (approximately 5.25" x 6.25". Contemporary color. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 [Roscoe, William] The Butterflys' Ball or The Butterfly's Ball
New York McLoughlin Brothers 1870 Printed Wrapper Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Probably printed between 1860- 1875. 8 pages, each with half-page, hand-colored illustratons. Bowlderized reprint of Roscoe's classic poem published as part of McLoughlin's "Mother's Series. "Ushered in an era where children could sometimes be permitted to be amused without having to pay the penalty of being moralised and sermonised. . . ," Quayle. A key piece in any collection of children's books. Binding has been neatly reinforced with hand sewing. Clean pages with no writing or scribbles. A solid copy of a scarce and important title. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Read-em-again.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie