|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
2LT Howard D. Criswell and CPT George L. King Honor the Twenty Ninth: 29th Infantry Guard Mounting Music and Regimental Waltz Fort Benning, Georgia The Infantry School 1927 First Edition Sheet Music Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very scarce official sheet music of the 29th Infantry Regiment published by the US Army's Infantry School at Ft. Benning. Colorful cover shows the regiment's distinctive unit insignia. Established during the War of 1812, the 29th was assigned to Camp Benning In 1919, "and immediately assumed the duties of the Demonstration Regiment for the then-new Infantry School. In addition, it was given the mission of actually building the post. For eight years the men of the 29th lived in tents while they built the Cuartel Barracks, Gowdy Field, and Doughboy Stadium, among other things. During this time the regiment adopted the motto "We Lead The Way" in light of its mission as Demonstration Regiment and trainers for the Infantry School." (Wikipedia). Complete; some light edgewear and toning. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Christian Father A Manual of Instruction and Devotion for the Christian Life New York Stanford and Swords 1855 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 188 pages plus 4 pages of Episcopalian book advertisements. "Most of the prayers are taken, or slightly altered, from Spincke's Manual, from bishops Andrews, Ken, and Wilson, and the Book of Common Prayer." Dedicated to the "Right Reverend the Biship of Florida." Sections include: Instructions for the Christian Life, Devotions for Every Day of the Week, Noonday Devotions, Prayers for Several Graces, Prayers for Special Occasions, Thanksgivings, Collects for Some of the Chief Holy-Days, and Office for the Holy Communion. Complete. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. 1856 gift inscription on front free endpaper. Embossed owner's stamp. Cover has some minor wear; heaviest at head of spine. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Lady of Charleston (Eliza Crawly Murden) United States Marine March Baltimore Henry McCaffrey 1814 _ Sheet Music Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Published sometime between 1814-1825. Complete; two pages. Early Marine Corps sheet music. Also, the first publication of a composition by a Southern woman. Published anonymously, apparently in four editions with no definitively established precedence. Two of the other editions specifically cite the march's dedication to the US Marine Corps. (See Anthology of Early American Keyboard Music by J. Bunker Clarke.) Foxing. Worn top edge. Probably from a bound home volume as the left edge is somewhat rough. A very scarce piece, but some problems, so priced accordingly. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A Marksman The Dead Shot, or Sportsman's Complete Guide; Being a Treatise on the Use of the Gun, with Rudimentary and Finishing Lessons in the Art of Shooting Game of All Kinds: Pigeon-Shooting, Dog-Breaking, Etc. New York W. A. Townsend 1864 _ Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 282 pages. Six b/w plates illustrating the loading, carrying, and shooting of long guns. "This is the most complete sportsman's manual that we have yet seen. . . ." - Bell's Life. Chapters include: Guns, Rudimentary Lessons in Shooting, Finishing Lessons, Pigeon-Hunting, and Dog-Breaking. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages with the occasional finger smudge. Minor cover wear; heaviest at spine ends. Bright gilt decorations and lettering. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A Member of the Brethren's Church The History of the Moravian Mission Among the Indians in North America, from Its Commencement to the Present Time. With a Preliminary Account of the Indians. Compiled By Authentic Sources. London T. Allman 1838 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall "Official account of work among the Indians on the New York, Pennsylvania and other frontiers, 1735-87." - Howes L-474. 6 introductory pages. 316 text pages. Indian tribes include Creeks, Delawares, Iroquois, Chippewa, Cherokee. Reports of character, hieroglyphics, wampum, art, religion, feasts, sacrifices, sorcerers, dress, ornaments, habitations, marriages, education, food, hunting, fishing, travelling, amusements, deseases, funerals, tribal distinctions, war, massacres, treatment of prisoners, etc. Tight binding; neatly mended hinges. Generally clean pages, endpapers have some light soiling/foxing. Bookplate of William Reid Blackie inside front cover. Some soiling to green cover; gilt spine decoration/lettering is legible. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbott, Jacob Rollo's Tour in Europe: Complete Set of Ten Books: Atlantic (1853), Paris (1854), Switzerland (1854), London (1855), Rhine (1855), Scotland (1856), Holland (1857), Geneva (1857), Rome (1858) and Naples (1858) Boston W.J. Reynolds & Co. and Brown, Taggard, & Chase (Reynold's successor) 1853 _ Hard Boards with Cloth Spine Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very nice, complete matching set of first and early editions of this classic children's series; a key set in any collection of series books. Books are all first or early editions. First six volumes in the series were published by Reynolds, and the last by Brown, Taggard and Chase (Reynold's successor). Tight bindings with sound hinges. Clean pages with occassional light spotting/foxing. Frontispieces with protective tissues are present in each volume. 1854 gift inscription on the front free endpaper of first volume in the series and owner's name on front free endpapers of five other books. Slight spine slants. Some sunning to spines. Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
After Theodor De Bry Set of 14 Prints - Early Images of Virginia Indian Richmond, Virginia Ritchies & Dunnavant 1842 Print Very Good Set of fourteen lithographs after De Bry by Ritchies & Dunnavant forThe History of Virginia, Book III, "Indians, their Religion, Laws, & Customs in War and Peace." In 1590, Theodore De Bry and his assistant G Vreen printed Thomas Hariot's "A briefe and true report of the new found land of Virginia," illustrating it with engravings based on a set of watercolors by John White. Over the years De Bry's images were reused (often with adaptations) by many publishers including Ritchies & Dunnavant. Their fourteen plates are: 1) Their manner of fishynge in Virginia, 2) A weroan or great Lorde of Virginia, 3) An aged Manne in his winter garment, 4) On of the Religeous men in the towne of Secota; The Conjuerer, 5) On of the Chieff Ladyes of Secota; A youne gentill woeman doughter of Secota, 6) A chieff Ladye of Pomeiooc, 7) Their manner of careynge ther children and a tyre of the cheiffe Ladyes of the towne of Dasamonquepenc, 8) The towne of Pomeiooc, 9) The browyllinge of their fishe over the flame, 10) Their sitting at meate, 11) Their Idol Kiwassa, 12) The tombe of their Werowans or Cheiff Lordes, 13) Their danses wich they use at their hyghe feastes, and 14) The manner of making their boates. The images all measure approximately 6"x3/5"; the leaves approximately 8.5"x5.5". Clean with ample margins; the vertical margins of the tombe print are slightly smaller. Short closed tears in the idol, tombe, and danses prints do not affect the images. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Albin, Eleazer Goldfinch - Print from "A Natural History of Birds" London Printed for the Author : and sold by William Innys and John Brindley 1738 Print Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Albin, Eleazer Goldfinch print from Albin's Natural History of Birds. Hand-colored print approximately 7" x 9". Albin was a water-colorist, who specialised in natural history illustrations. His Natural History of Birds was the first English-language ornithology book with colored plates. The illustrations were all based upon real birds, either live or stuffed. The engravings were hand colored by either Albin or his daughter, Elizabeth. The book was first printed in an extremely limited edition. A second edition, which is also very scarce, was published in 1738. Print is in nice shape. Double-matted. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Albin, Eleazer Red Start - Print from "A Natural History of Birds" London Printed for the Author : and sold by William Innys and John Brindley 1738 Print Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Albin, Eleazer Red Start print from Albin's Natural History of Birds. Hand-colored print approximately 7" x 9". Albin was a water-colorist, who specialised in natural history illustrations. His Natural History of Birds was the first English-language ornithology book with colored plates. The illustrations were all based upon real birds, either live or stuffed. The engravings were hand colored by either Albin or his daughter, Elizabeth. The book was first printed in an extremely limited edition. A second edition, which is also very scarce, was published in 1738. Print is in nice shape. Double-matted. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Albin, Eleazer House Swallow - Print from "A Natural History of Birds" London Printed for the Author : and sold by William Innys and John Brindley 1738 Print Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Albin, Eleazer House Sparrow print from Albin's Natural History of Birds. Hand-colored print approximately 7" x 9". Albin was a water-colorist, who specialised in natural history illustrations. His Natural History of Birds was the first English-language ornithology book with colored plates. The illustrations were all based upon real birds, either live or stuffed. The engravings were hand colored by either Albin or his daughter, Elizabeth. The book was first printed in an extremely limited edition. A second edition, which is also very scarce, was published in 1738. Print is in nice shape. Double-matted. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Alcott, Wm. A. The Young House-Keeper or Thoughts on Food and Cookery Boston Waite, Peirce,& Company 1846 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Nice copy of a classic cookbook, first published in 1837. "Sixth Stereotype Edition." Far better shape than usually found. 390 pages. Primarily vegetarian recipes as the author believed that consumption of animal products was only rarely suitable (for invalids and very young infants only) and that nobody else should have "anything more to do with animal food . . . than with alcohol." Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; some light foxing and a few dampstains. Cover has some soiling and wear at spine ends. Gilt spine title and decoration clearly readable. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aldrich, Ann (editor) Carol in a Thousand Cities Greenwich, Connecticut Gold Medal Books 1960 First Edition, 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very nice copy of a hard-to-find classic lesbian paperback. Collection of thirteen essays and stories by a diverse group of authors including Aldrich, de Maupassant, Francoise Mallet, Claire Morgan, Freud, de Beauvoir, etc. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; some toning. Light cover wear; heaviest at ends of spine. Very slight spine slant. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Allen, Eric A Killer in Whiskey Smith New York Ace 1971 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall #44250. "The hanging judge had let him off once, but it turned out to be once too often." Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning. Light dampstain to first several leaves. Generally light wear except at base of spine. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. A Soldier of Manhattan and His Adventures at Ticonderoga and Quebec New York D. Appleton 1898 _ Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Early quality hardcover edition, published as part of Appleton's Library of Historical Fiction in 1897. Originally published in cheap paper/cloth bindings by Appleton in 1897 as part of its semi-monthly "Town and Country" series. (St. Hubert Guild editions of this book were published several years later despite their misleading 1897 copyright date.) Stand-alone book by Altheler; not part of any of his series. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Clean cover with only some very light wear at spine ends. Bright gilt lettering. Small owner's bookplate inside front cover. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. The Sun of Saratoga: A Romance of Burgoyne's Surrender New York D. Appleton 1897 _ Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Early quality hardcover edition, published as part of Appleton's Library of Historical Fiction in 1897. Originally published in cheap paper/cloth bindings by Appleton in 1897 as part of its semi-monthly "Town and Country" series. (St. Hubert Guild editions of this book were published several years later despite their misleading 1897 copyright date.) Stand-alone book by Altheler; not part of any of his series. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Clean cover with only some very light wear at spine ends. Bright gilt lettering. Small owner's bookplate inside front cover. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. The Sun of Quebec New York Appleton - Century 1946 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Number 6 (the last) in The French and Indian War Series. Very nice copy of a scarce Altsheler title. Not ex-library. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages, toning. Light cover wear; fresh color with no color loss. Very light wear to unclipped ($3.50) dust jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. The Rulers of the Lakes; a Story of George and Champlain New York Appleton - Century 1917 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No. 3 in the French and Indian War Series. c1917, but later printing. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages with some light toning. Faint ghost on front free endpaper where it appears an old price tag was removed. Very light cover wear. Some edge wear to dust jacket; small scuff on spine. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. The Scouts of the Valley New York Appleton - Century 1938 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Number 7 in The Young Trailers series. Very nice copy of a very scarce Altsheler title. Not ex-library. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Light cover wear; fresh color with slight color loss at top edge of front board. Very light wear to unclipped ($3.50) dust jacket. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
An Officer Accompanying Commodore Perry Sketch of the River Tabasco from Devil's Bend to St. Juan Battista Shewing the Landing and March of Commre Perry's Forces, June 16th 1847 Unlisted 1847 Very Good Uncommon Mexican War Map showing the Second Battle of Tabasco, also known as the Battle of Villahermosa, which was part of the campaign to close Mexican Gulf ports. Publisher unknown, but probably contemporary. The map is described in the Whig and Advertiser of 16 July 1847, "By this arrival we have the result of Com. Perry’s second expedition against Tabasco. This time he was entirely successful. We have a letter from a gallant officer, enclosing to us a sketch of the river Tabasco from Devil’s Bend, so called, to the city, showing the landing and march of Com. Perry’s force, which consisted of eleven hundred seamen and marines and ten field pieces. An account of the expedition by an accomplished surgeon in the navy, which accompanied the map, has failed to reach us as yet. But the map almost tells the story. The town was taken on the 16th of June. The expedition anchored in a very sharp turn of the river called the Devil’s bend, and was fired into from an ambuscade. A little higher up the landing of Com. Perry is marked upon the left or north bank of the river. The route from this point which the commodore pursued is traced on the map up to Fort Iturbide, which is a short distance below the city. The fort was manned by 200 regulars under Gen. Echagaray, commandant general of the State. The point is marked on the map where Bruno’s Civicos fired into the commodore’s steamer from an ambuscade this is below the Devil’s Turn. The next point of interest is the breast work where Lieut. May was wounded. So far our map tells us the story; the rest requires but few words: the forts which defend the town yielded to the guns of the fleet, before the land expedition could get into action. The enemy stood but one discharge of artillery. Lieut. May, it is said, had his harm broken and one other officer was wounded. A sufficient force was left behind to hold the town, and the commodore returned to the station off Anton Lizardo on the 29th ult." Map size - 7"x10". Leaf size - 8"x11". Clean with some folds. Tiny closed margin tear at top and large pinhole in upper left corner. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Andreas, Evelyn Good-Night Mister Dante: A Biography of Harry A. Jansen ("Dante the Magician") 1883-1955 Goodliffe 1978 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 111 pages. Photographs. "The story of Dante is fascinating, for he was without doubt one of the world's greatest and most personable illusionists. He toured the world with tons of equipment, a huge company of glamorous assistants and a staff and carried that air of mystery associated with the magicians during the heyday of theater." From the collection of Tom Mullica, one of the world's greatest comic-magicians. Tight binding with sound hings. Clean pages. Mullica's embossed stamp on the front free endpaper. Light wear to cover and dust jacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Andrews, Maggie (pseudonym for Carson Robison and Vernon Dalhart) The Wreck of the Shenandoah - Sheet Music New York Shapiro, Bernstein & Co 1925 First Edition Sheet Music Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Disaster ballad published within weeks of the airships crash. The Shenandoah was the U.S. Navy's flagship dirigible and had been in operation since 1923. Despite the misgivings of its captain, Commander Lansdowne, the Navy misused the vessel on promotional tours thoughout the country. On one such tour to 40 cities and state fairs in 1925, the airship was torn apart during its 57th flight on 3 September as it was sucked into a squall near Caldwell, Ohio. The captain and 13 crewmembers were killed in the wreck; 29 crewmembers survived. The chief of Army aviation, Colonel Billy Mitchell, began to heavily criticize the leadership of both the Navy and Army for the accident and other misuse of aviation assets, which inturn lead to his famous court-martial for insubordination. Light wear. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Annemann, Theo[dore] The Jinx - Numbers 1 Through 151 Waverly, New York Theodore Anneman 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Three bound volumes of Annemann's famous magazine of magic tricks and commentary. Complete with matching slip case. Also included: Orville Meyer's Catching a Bullet in the Teeth (from Genii, Dec 1942), which describes Annemann's method of performing the trick. From MagicPedia: "The Jinx was a Magic Periodical edited and published by Ted Annemann, also its major contributor. . . . Jinx started in October 1934 and ran for 151 issues. It's last issue was December 15, 1941 just before Ted committed suicide. Originally put out on a monthly basis, it became a weekly publication in October of 1939. . . . For a short period during the lifetime of the Jinx, Ted Annemann went through what was apparently a 'hidden message' phase. In issues #10, 11, 13, and 14 (and probably many others) hidden messages could be found by looking at, usually in reverse order, the first letters of each paragraph, which were printed in larger, heavier type. . . . Every Jinx file has 48 pages missing as can be seen at the end of #149 and start of #150. They were to be filled with another "Jinx Extra" that was never completed." An exceptionally nice set. Tight bindings with sound hinges. Clean pages; some very neat marginal annotations. Clean covers with almost no wear. Slipcase is in nice shape too. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Anonymous Gargoyles: While the City Sleeps Burbank, California Fun Works 1995 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the cartoon television series. Five animated double-page popups all in perfect shape. One bumped corner, other wise fine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Anonymous Hansel and Gretel Child Guidance Books 1970 Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall O'Sullivan, Tom Circa 1970. Nice solid copy of a classic Child Guidance movable book. Characters move behind cellophane sheets as heavy cardboard pages are turned. All moving characters work great and there are no problems with the cellophane. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Anonymous Disney's Pocahontas Pop-Up Book New York Disney Press 1995 Paper Covered Boards As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vaccaro Associates and Eric Binder Everything is in perfect shape. "All the highlights of the animated film are transformed into action-packed po-up scenes. . . . All the favorite characters from the film are here, including playful Meeko the raccoon, Flit the hummingbird, Chief Powhatan, and the villainous Governor Ratcliffe, and the smug pug dog, Percy." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Anonymous The Old Woman and Her Pig New York McLoughlin Brothers 1890 Printed Wrapper Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Circa 1890. Linen cover. 5 chromolithographs including covers (one is double-page). Internal pages are in nice shape with some light wear and soiling (finger smudges). Cover shows some wear, chipping, and creases; inside rear cover has a 2"x3" piece of paper covering removed from backing. Priced accordingly. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Anonymous Jumbo Kenosha, Wisconsin Samuel Lowe Company 1950 Paper Covered Boards Very Good No Jacket Circa 1950s. One of eight "Wheel Toy Books" by the Samuel Lowe Company, publishers of the Bonnie Books series. Both wheels rotate freely, and the rivets are secure. Shaped like a coal truck. Tight binding with light wear and soiling. Partially erased child's name on first page. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Anonymous Popeye and the Magic Flute New York Random House 1981 First Edition Paper Covered Boards As New No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Carrero, Wilfrido Ramirez Very nice copy of a tough-to-find popup book. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. All six popups are in perfect shape. Clean with no writing or scribbles. Almost no wear. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Anonymous with Introduction by Robert Brent I Am Desire New York Belmont Books 1963 First Edition, 1st Printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall #L92-562. Paperback original. "Transcripts" of three daytime soap opera television stars discussing their sex lives. Good girl art cover shows blonde licking her lips. Tight binding. Clean, supple pages with some light toning. Cover has some light wear. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Anselmus Solerius [of] Cemeliensis (pseudonym of Theophile Raynaud) and Hieronymii Bossii ( Hieronymus Bossus, Hier. Boss. or Girolamo Bosso) De Pileo, Caeterisque Capitis Tegminibus Tam Sacris, Quam Profanis (On the Hat, All About Headcoverings, Sacred and Secular) Bound with De Toga Romana Commetarius (Commentary on the Roman Toga) Amsterdam Andrea Frisii (Andreas Frisisu) 1671 Leather Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Engraved by Corn.Galle after designs by Raymond de Hooge Two wonderful titles on ancient fashion bound in one volume. For De Pileo: All 31 engravings (3 folding, 21 full-page including the half-title, and 7 partial-page including the title page) present. Complete: half-title, title-page, 8 introductory pages, 379 text pages, and 39 index pages. For De Toga: Large fold-ed engraving is present. Complete: 84 pages including title page, introduction and text with 12 additional index pages. Tight binding with cracked hinges/gutters. Clean pages; several owners' names/info in preliminary pages including a small bookplate. One of the blank preliminary pages has a clipped upper corner. Fold-out illustrations are in nice shape; two short closed tears to large toga fold-out. Some soiling and minor wear to boards. Heavily worn spine covering is missing label. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Arons, Harry Techniques of Speed Hypnosis Orange, NJ Power Publishers 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 93 pages plus 3 pages of advertisements. "How to hypnotize with a snap of the fingers. . . . A photo-illustrated expose of the tried-and-tested-techniques of famous stage hypnotists. . . ." From the collection of Tom Mullica, one of the world's greatest comic-magicians. Tight binding. Clean pages. Mullica's embossed stamp on the half title. Light wear to cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Art Spiegleman, Purnelle Primcurnle, Lee Kleinburg, Trina, Kim Deutch, Gilbert Shelton, A. Shenker, Bill Griffith, Metzger, Spain Rodriguez, Ralph Reese, and More Gothic Blimp Works #7 New York East Villiage Outsider 1969 First Printing Tabloid Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Art Spiegleman, Purnelle Primcurnle, Lee Kleinburg, Trina, Kim Deutch, Gilbert Shelton, A. Shenker, Bill Griffith, Metzger, Spain Rodriguez, Ralph Reese, and More Very scarce early east coast underground comic. Printed on newsprint. Tabloid with some color. A slightly above-average copy. Middle leaf has some edgewear. No significant creases other than the expected horizontal center fold. Some stress lines and small tears at spine. Evenly toned pages. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Arthur, Burt Thunder Valley New York Popular Library 1952 First Paperback Printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall #425. Western sleaze. "Della faced McClain in her thin nightdress, her slender body trembling, her eyes burning. Suddenly she launched herself at him. Her fingers clawed his face. McCain grabbed her wrists and threw her away. . . . She rushed to the bed and when she faced him again there was a knife in her hand. . . . As it came down his big hand imprisoned her wrist again and he bent her firm body backward. All at once she slackened and fell against him. 'Oh, McClain!' she whispered passionately. 'You're so strong!'" Good girl art cover shows woman welcoming cowboy to her room. Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with toning. Cover has some soiling and wear. Owner's name on front free endpaper. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Attributed to Dame Juliana Berners The Treatyse of Fysshynge Wyth an Angle London William Pickering 1827 First Thus Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Originally published in 1496 in The Book of St Alban's by Wynken de Worde. One of the earliest books on fishing in English. Said to have been a major influence on Izaak Walton. Facsimile edition. 41 pages. Frontispiece is from a later Worde edition and said to be the first illustration of a man fishing with a rod. Six wood cut figures of fishing equipment are included in the text. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; several spots of light foxing. Minor cover wear. Gilt spine lettering is in good shape. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Attributed to Several Composers (i.e., Charles Reps, Dan Emmet, George F. Bristow and J. T. Norton. Dandy Jim From Caroline New York C. G. Christman 1843 First Edition Sheet Music Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very scarce, very early, illustrated minstrel sheet music. Several examples are in libraries and institutions, including one featured in the Smithsonian's American Memory Collection. No copies have appeared in public auction per the American Exchange. The Virginia Minstrels, the first blackface minstrel group, formed in early 1843. They soon became incredibly popular and were known for their low class humor and music. The Ethiopian Serenaders formed shortly thereafter, and their performances were more refined without any bawdy humor and included romantic and sentimental ballads and even songs from popular light operas. The Ethiopians soon overtook the Virginia Minstrels in popularity and were even invited to the White House in 1844 where they performed for President Tyler. This classic cover illustration has three vignettes of the Ethiopian Serenaders on stage. One view shows the performers playing their instruments in fine, dandified clothes; the second shows them playing the instruments in slave clothes, and the third shows three of the performers dancing. The music has some minor toning and soiling. Some wear along one edge where it was previously bound in a private volume. Owner's name inside front cover. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Bacon, Gertrude How Men Fly London Cassell 1911 First Edition Cardboard Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 117 pages. Glossary. 15 photographs on eight tipped in sheets. 6 in-text diagrams. Photos include Henson's (proposed) flying machine, Latham's Antoinette monoplane, the Wright Brothers' flyer, Santos Dumont's 'Bird of Prey' biplane, Bleriot monoplane, Moore-Brabazon's Voisin biplane, the Howard-Wright biplane, and more. The front cover shows Roger Sommer, the French aviator, at the controls of his Farman biplane with this book's author, Gertrude Bacon, seated behind. Ms. Bacon's flight with Sommer at Rheims in August 1909, was the first by an English woman; this book includes Ms. Bacon's account of that flight on pages 11-14. This cover illustration is reported to be the first published picture of a woman in an airplane. Chapters include: At a Flying Meeting, How an Aeroplane Flies, How Man Learnt to Fly, The Aeroplanes of Today, Recent History, and The Aeroplanes of Tomorrow. Binding fairly tight. All pages and photo sheets present; edgewear to some of the photo sheets. Generall clean pages with a few faint spots of foxing. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover has some wear including badly worn spine covering with two inch piece missing from tail. Scarce early flying book, but with some problems so . . . priced accordingly. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Baltzell, William The Wreck of the Titanic - Sheet Music Chicago Aubrey Stauffer & Co. 1912 Sheet Music Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Piano solo with narration notes that recount the sinking of the Titanic. Cover features a montage of Titanic photos and illustrations. Complete with 6 pages including the cover. Light soiling and some edgewear including a couple of short closed tears. Sewing machine has been used to neatly attach the middle leaf. Owner's signature on the front cover. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Bancroft, Laura (pseudonym of L. Frank Baum) Mr. Woodchuck Chicago Reilly & Lee 1906 _ Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Enright, Maginal Wright First volume in the Twinkle Tales series. 1906 copyright, but later printing; binding type A with no blurb on rear cover. (There were only two printings of the first edition, both by Reilly & Britton; any Reilly & Lee publication is a later printing.) 62 pages. 14 full-page color illustrations as well as a color title-page and finis. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; a couple of light finger smudges, and one leaf with a dog-ear corner fold. Front cover illustration and lettering is in nice shape; about 80% of the paper spine covering appears to be present but it is very soild and heavily worn with no visible lettering. Overall a very nice copy of a scarce and popular non-Oz title by Baum. Price:
335.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bannerman, Helen All About Little Black Sambo New York Cupples & Leon 1917 Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Gruelle, Johnny Nice copy of a hard-to-find Sambo edition. 47 pages. 8 color plates with in-text b/w illustrations throughout. Racist caricatures by Johnny Gruelle (of Raggedy Ann fame) make it clear why many have objected to this title; these are not sweet, little, black child illustrations. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages with no writing or scribbles. Light gray cover with maroon lettering and bright, colorful pictorial paste-down; Covering worn at head and tail of spine with similar wear to spine of dust jacket. Price:
235.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Bard, John A Case of Extra-Uterine Foetus London William Johnston 1762 First Edition Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Said to be the first published account of surgery in Colonial America (see Speert, Obstetric & Gynecologic Milestones). "The first abdominal operation for ectopic pregnancy in America was performed in 1759 by New York surgeon John Bard; [his] account was read before the Society of Physicians of London on March 24, 1760 and published 2 years later . . . in the form of a letter to John Fothergill of London." Printed in Medical Observations and Inquiries, Volume II. 424 pages plus index; four large fold-out plates. 35 other articles including One of the Principal Causes of Scurvy (John Travis), History of Emphysema (William Hunter), Use of Corrosive Sublimate (Alexander Russel), Luxation of the Thigh Bone (Travis), Operation of the Paracentersis (Samuel Pye), Locked Jaw (George Macaulay), Amputation of a Leg (Thomas Antrobus), Right Kidney Pain (Bernard Baine), Making AEther (Michael Morris), Epidemic Distemper (Robert Whytt), Castor Oil Effects as Medicine (Thomas Fraser), Use of Peruvian Bark (Pye), Fistula in Each Testis (Samuel Ingham), Use of Sponge after Amputations (Thomas Kirkland), Cure of the Ascarides by Tobacco Fumes (Matthew Turner), Phagedenic Ulcer (Pringle), Reducing Dislocated Shoulders (William Hunter), Incontinence of Urine Cured by Blister (Dickson), and more. Tight binding, neatly rebacked. Hinges cracked. Some toning at page edges. Some wear at edges of folding plates. Gently used ex-library with bookplate inside front cover and small handstamp on reverse of title page; both marked "discard" in pencil. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Barnes, A. F. The Story of the 2/5 Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment: 1914-1918 Gloucester The Crypt House Press 1930 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 192 pages. 12 maps. 39 illustrations. Green cloth cover, beveled edges. Gilt and black decorations and letters. The history of the regiment during World War I. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Bookplate (Ernest J. Martin) inside front cover. Some minor foxing, mostly along the edge of the text block and in the front matter and last few leaves. Small obiturary clipping from The Daily Telegraph announcing the death of Benjamin Bathurst, commander of the 5th Battalion from 1914-11916, on 10 Oct 1947 is affixed inside rear cover. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Barnes, David Leonard Electric Locomotives: Baldwin Locomotive Works . . . And Westinghouse Electric and Mfg Co. . . . Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1896 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Scarce. 123 pages. Photographs throughout. Sections on Classification of Electric Locomotives, Express Locomotives, Freight Locomotives, Switching and Wrecking Locomotives, Suburban and Elevated Locomotives, Locomotive for Mines, Locomotives for Rack Railroads, Trucks, Motors, and much more. Terrific early illustrated reference. Includes a glossary. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages, light finger smudge to the last page. Minor shelfwear. Bright gilt lettering. See accompanying image. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Barrington, E. The Divine Lady: A Romance of Nelson and Emma Hamilton New York Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Romney, G. "This colorful novel is founded on the historic romance of Lord Nelson and the beautiful Lady Hamilton, the inspiration of all his naval victories and the great passion in his life. The facts in their lives are strictly adhered to - from the narration of Emma Hamlton's various affairs before she met the sailor in Naples down to Trafalgar and its aftermath." Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; ghosts from dustjackets flaps on endpapers. Light cover wear. Dustjacket has some edgewear. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Bathrick, E. R. The Magic Salt Stories: The Soldier Bees New York New York Book Co. 1918 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall McMahon, Jo. L. G. Very hard-to-find. Strange little fantasy about Richard, Mary, and their black friend, Damascus, who are transported into a world of humanized insect fairies when they mistake some magic white powder for table salt. 123 pages. Numerous charming color illustrations throughout. Clean with no writing or scribbles. Tight binding with neatly mended front hinge, ffep has a small thin. Couple of pages have 1/2" closed edge tears. Cover shows some wear and light soiling. Spine lettering has faded. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Baum, L. Frank The Wizard of Oz Picture Book Racine, Wisconsin Whitman 1939 First Edition, 1st Printing Linen Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Leason Relatively scarce Oz booklet. 12 unnumberd pages including the covers. Made up of a single gathering, stapled in center. Sotry begins on the reverse of the front cover. Top 3/4s of each page contains a full-color illustration. (see Hanff et all; this booklet was only published by Whitman and not Bobbs-Merrill) Tight binding. Clean pages with bright illustrations. Some minor wear and soiling to cover. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Baumgartner, C. Plat of a Part of the Town of Fort Pickerring . . . For Use of the Commissioners Appointed to Survey the Harbor of Memphis Probably the Department of the Navy 1843 Map Very Good Map showing the proposed location and layout for the soon to be constructed Memphis Navy Yard. Print size - 22"x10". Leaf size - 23.5"x 12.5". The short-lived yard was created largely as political pork project to mollify Southerners and Westerners who saw little regional benefit in the maintenance of a strong naval force. For more information see, "A Naval Depot and Dockyard on the Western Waters: The Rise and Fall of the Memphis Naval Yard, 1844-1854" by Stanley J. Adamiak in The Internation Journal of Naval History, Vol 1, No. 1, April 2002. Left margin is a little narrow. Clean with some light toning. Several squared folds, so probably from a book or monograph. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Beard, D.C. (Daniel Carter) The Jack of All Trades: Or, New Ideas for American Boys New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Beard, D.C. Third in Dan Beard's (one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America) Handy Book series. Early printing. 295 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements. Illustrations throughout. Chapters include: Tree-Top Club Houses, Hunting without a Gun, Backyard Zoo, Backyard Fish Pond, Pigeon Lofts and Bantam Coops, Backyard Aviary, Backyard Workshop, Underground Clubhouse, Clubhouse on the Water, Build and Furnish a Daniel Boone Cabin, Boy's Houseboat, Tobaggan Slide, , Homemade Circus, and much more. Sound binding; uneven textblock. Clean pages. Minor wear to cover; some wrinkling at bottom left near spine. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Beard, D.C. (Daniel Carter) The Outdoor Handy Book for Playground, Field, and Forest New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1900 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Beard, D.C. Second in Dan Beard's (one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America) Handy Book series. First thus; based on Beard's American Boy's Book of Sport. 496 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements. Illustrations throughout. Chapters include: Marbles, Top Time, Kites, Hoops and Wheels, Suckers, Stilts, Fishing, Aquatic Sports, Boats, Zoo, Choosing Up, Tag, I Spy, Leap Frog, Games of Ball, Hop-Scotch, Bicyclists, Camping Out, Baby Ballista, Tally-Ho, Indian Games, Football, Turtle Hunting, On the Ice, Stunning Muskrats, Snow-Ball Battle, and much more. Tight binding with sound hinges. . Clean pages. Minor cover wear. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Beard, D.C. (Daniel Carter) The Field and Forest Handy Book. New Ideas for Out of Doors New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Beard, D.C. Fourth in Dan Beard's (one of the founders of the Boy Scouts of America) Handy Book series. 428 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements. Illustrations throughout. Chapters include: How to Make a Tailless Filipino, Broom Straw Flying Machines, Herbrarium, How to Plant Quail, Bird Housesw, Flying Cages, Aquariums, Diving Cart, Bridge for Swift Water, Build Substantial Piers, Permanent Camps, Indoor Play Houses, Secret Castles, Make Hunter's Clothes and Moccasins, Woodcraft, Camp Stove and Clay Oven, Squaw Hitch, Pack Horse and Diamond Hitch, Jack-Knife Door Latches, Real Log House, Winter Camps, Snow Houses and Snow Men, Snow Shoes, Humpdurgin, Tobagans, Bob-Sleds, and much more. Tight binding; front hinge mended. Clean pages. Minor cover wear. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Beard, Daniel Carter Signed Camp Dan Beard Camp Certificate 1937 Near Fine Colorful Award Certificate signed by Daniel Carter Beard in 1937 as the "Chief" of the Dan Beard Camp and attesting that the camper had earned "a Handicraft Notch." Camp activities and awards were based on those in Beard's Handbook for the Sons of Daniel Boone. Beard built his camp on the site of his hunting lodge, which ws erected in 1883. He operated the camp from the early 1920s until 1939. Camp activities and awards were based on those in Beard's Handbook for the Sons of Daniel Boone. Campers could alos earn Scouting rank and merit badges as the campers also formed Pike County, Pennsylvania BSA Troop #1. Certificate is in very nice shape. Several small remnants of scrapbook paper attached to reverse. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Beard, Daniel Carter Signed Official Boy Scouts of America Letter 1938 Near Fine On official BSA stationery. Signed by Beard as the "Chairman of National Court of Honor" in 1938 attesting that one of the boys who attended the Dan Beard camp that year had earned and was entitled to wear the ranks of Tenderfoot and Second Class Scout. Includes the original BSA envelope. Beard built his camp on the site of his hunting lodge, which ws erected in 1883. He operated the camp from the early 1920s until 1939. Camp activities and awards were based on those in Beard's Handbook for the Sons of Daniel Boone. Campers could alos earn Scouting rank and merit badges as the campers also formed Pike County, Pennsylvania BSA Troop #1. Letter is in very nice shape. Small paper clip rust stain on letter and envelope. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Beard, Daniel Carter Autographed Photograph of Daniel Carter Beard in Scout Uniform 1937 Near Fine 8x10 b/w photograph of Beard in uniform and taken at the Dan Beard Camp located north of Hawley, Pennsylvania, on Lake Teedysukung. Presented to one of that year's campers, Courtland Brown. Beard built his camp on the site of his hunting lodge, which ws erected in 1883. He operated the camp from the early 1920s until 1939. Camp activities and awards were based on those in Beard's Handbook for the Sons of Daniel Boone. Campers could alos earn Scouting rank and merit badges as the campers also formed Pike County, Pennsylvania BSA Troop #1. Photo is in very nice shape. Several small remnants of scrapbook paper attached to reverse. Several pencil printing annotations are also on the reverse. Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Beaumont, Roger Special Operations and Elite Units, 1939 - 1988: A Research Guide New York Greenwood Press 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 243 pages. Concise 45 page introduction with short summaries of the most famous units, but the heart of the book is the comprehensive annotated bibliography. Bibliographic chapters include: Background and Analysis, Elite Unites, Special Operations in Major Wars, Special Operations in Low-intensity Conflict/Counter-insurgency, Counterterror Operations, Biography/Autobiography, Bibliographies, Official Sources, Critiques, and Popular Images. Four Appendices: Contemporary Elite Force List by Country, Some Elite Forces Formed Since 1939, Major Counterterrorist Special Operations Since World War II, Principal Airborne and Combat Operations. Light shelf wear, otherwise like new. See accompanying image. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Beede, Benjamin R. (editor) The War of 1898 and U.S. Interventions 1898-1934: An Encyclopedia New York and London Garland Publishing 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is a real book, not come poorly made laser-copy reprinting that is being peddled in almost all other on-line listings. xxvi preliminary pages. 751 text pages. Many maps, tables, and charts. Just what it purports to be; and incredibly comprehensive reference of not just all the places the U.S. intervened throughout the world between 1898 and 1934, but information about the people that participated as well. Almost no wear. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Only flaw is some faint spots on the edge of the text block. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bellin, Jacques Nicholas Plan De La Ville De Boston [Map of the City of Boston] Paris Didot 1755 Map Very Good Bellin, Jacques Nicholas From "Histoire General des Voyages . . ." by Abbe Prevost (Antoine Francoise Prevost d'Exiles), published by Didot circa 1755. Map image is approximately 10.5" x 6.25", with margins approximately 11.5" x 6.5". Map shows Boston and its environs with key locations (churches, artillery batteries, govenrment buildings, etc. identified.) A nice strong print with very attractive hand coloring. Faint vertical folds as issued. Upper and lower margins are a little close. Very slight edge wear. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Belsky, Frederick In Cadence Count Miami Discover Press 1967 First American Edition Cardboard Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Koskie, Jack Signed by Author Reprint of Belsky's war poems originally published in Austrailia in 1943 while Belsky was an American Army sergeant. Signed by Belsky on the front free endpaper. Includes several macabre woodcuts by Koskie. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Light cover and dustjacket wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Bentley, Everett A Yank and a Tank: Song of the Armored Command New York Carl Fischer 1943 First Edition Sheet Music Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 6pages including cover. Uncommon World War Two patriotic song in honor of the soldiers assigned to the Army Armored Divisions. The cover features the famous armor insignia that was used as the base for all armored division patches. Clean; no rips, tears or tape. Small, light scuff at top of front cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Berat, Frederic My Normandy (Ma Normandie) - Sheet Music Baltimore G. Willig Jr. 1840 Sheet Music Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Complete; six pages including the cover. The cover illustration shows a gentleman relaxing under a tree by the side of a road. My Normandy is the semi-official anthem of the Baliwick of Jersey, one of the British Channel Islands, which historically was part of the Duchy of Normandy. The song is also widely used as a regional--but unofficial--anthem of Normandy. Music has some minor soiling and toning. There is some edge wear (the music was previously in a privately bound volume) and a small store stamp on the front cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Berlin, Irving The Ragtime Soldier Man [Sheet Music] New York Ted Snyder; Waterson, Berlin & Snyder 1912 Sheet Music Near Fine No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Pfeiffer, E. H. Rag. 5 pages. Nice cover illustration of soldier dancing to dodge giant bullets. Clean pages. Light cover wear. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Berlin, Irving This is the Life - Sheet Music New York Waterson, Berlin & Snyder 1914 Sheet Music Very Good Approximately 11"x14". 6 pages including cover. "Successfully Introduced by Al. Jolson. Terrific large sepia photo of Jolson. Clean pages. Light wear. See accompanying image. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Berry, Bertice Redemption Song New York Doubleday 2000 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author's first novel. "Josephine 'Fina' Chambers and Ross Buchanan meet in Black Images, a small African American bookshop, as they both reach for a rare copy of a slave woman's 'memory book.' Each refuses to let go of the book until the ise and spirited owner, negotiates a deal. . . . In the process, Ross and Fina will realize that the path to their shared future may be linked to something that happened more than a century ago." Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Berry, Erick - Pseudonym for Evangel Allena Champlin Best Forty-Seven Keys New York Macmillan Company 1949 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Berry, Erick (dust jacket) Great juvenile story about a highschool girl who wants to be an author and gets a job as a secretary for famous novelist. Berry/Champlin Best was a prolific writer and prize-winning illustrator three Newberry Honor Awards; Forty-Seven Keys is one of her most elusive titles. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; tiny old yard sale price on front free endpaper and very faint smudge on title page. Light cover wear. Dustjacket has some edgewear, heaviest at head of spine. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Berry, J. S. Berry's Laugh and Grow Fat Songster: Containing a Choice Collection of the Newest Comic Songs New York Dick & Fitzgerald 1867 First Edition Wrapper Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Scarce 72-page comic songster featuring 38 songs and monologues performed by J.S. Berry, a popular "comic vocalist." While we might think the title a little strange today, the phrase has traditionally meant that one should enjoy life to the fullest. Many of the songs are Irish-related including Tim Finigan's Wake, The Fenian Brotherhood, Gal with the Balmoral, The Irish Refugee, Paddy's Return from America, Pat Murphy, etc. Also includes some classics like The Song of All Songs, If Your Foot is Pretty Show It, and The Kearsage and Alabama, as well as parody's based on Dixie's Land, Maryland My Maryland, The Cottage by the Sea, and Mother Kissed Me in My Dreams. Tight binding. Pages clean but edge-worn. Cover has considerable wear; part of spine and back panel missing. So . . . priced accordingly. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Bibbins, Ruthella Mory Mammy 'mongst the Wild Nations of Europe New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1904 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wrightman, Francis P. Terrific copy. 305 pages. 8 glossy b/w plates. Scarce turn-of-the-century fictional travel narrative told through the eyes of an old Black Mammy who accompanies her young charge to England and Paris. In rural black dialect. More paternal than racist. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Bright, colorful cover with some very light soiling. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Bierstadt, Edward Hale Satan Was A Man: A Novel of Murder Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1935 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard-to-find acclaimed psychological murder novel. "This is no book to read unless you are sure of your own sanity." Scarce dustjacket shows a stylized devil. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; some light toning to endpapers. Small, old price stamp on front free endpaper. Some light wear to cover. Dustjacket is in nice shape; light soiling, minor wear at spine ends; 1" closed tear on front panel. Protected by an archival cover. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Bingham, Clifton and Others The Soldier Panorama Book London and New York Ernest Nister and E.P. Dutton 1900 Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardy, E. S. And F. A. Stewart (circa 1900) Nice example of a spectacular Nister pop-up book. Complete with all five double-page color pop-ups of realistic battle scenes. The battles and units are not identified in this book, however Peeps into Nisterland notes they include the Royal Horse Artillery, the New South Wales Lancers, the Irish Hussars, and the Royal Scots Fusilers. Additional sepia illustrations (one is dated 1900). All of the pop-ups are in very nice working shape with vivid color. A couple of the thin rifle barrels have straightened misfolds, but I only noticed one rifle tip, one helmet spike, and one busby tassel missing in the entire book. Tight binding; front hinge is cracked, rear hinge is sound. Generally clean pages with occasion light marginal soiling or finger smudge. The page edges show some minor wear, and there is an old tape repair (on the reverse) to a closed 2" tear at fore-edge margin of one of the pop-up pages. The cover has some light wear and soiling. The original cloth spine is in nice shape. Gift inscription inside front cover. Price:
1450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Blake, Roger Girl in the Middle Fresno, California Fabian Books 1962 First Paperback Printing Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Z-155. Sleaze. Two army sergeants compete for the sexual favors of the same bimbo. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Tight binding with intact spine. Pages clean and supple with some toning. Cover has some wear. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bohle, Edgar The Man Who Disappeared New York Dell 1960 First Thus Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall #1013. First paperback printing. Cold war thriller. "She held the lives of two men in her hands--the scientist who had vanished and the only man in the world who knew about it." Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with some toning. Cover has some soiling and wear. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Bonne, Rigobert Carte De La Louisiane, Ed De La Floride Geneva, Switzerland J. L. Pellet 1780 1780 First Edition Map Very Good Very nice example of Bonne's classic map of what is now the southeastern United States (Louisiania, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, and North Carolina). Includes the "Supplement" insert map of the Missouri River valley. From Bonne's Atlas de Toutes Parties Connues du Globe Terrestre dresse. . . . Printed on strong, uncut paper. Leaf size approximately 10.5" x 16.75 (27 x 42.5 cm). Map size approximately 8.5" x 12.75" (21 x 32 cm). Dark printing, nice later color. Light toning. Horizontal binding fold. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Boswell, Charles and Lewis Tompson Surrender to Love New York Popular Library 1955 First Thus Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall #688. Believe this was previously printed in a magazine. True crime story. "'Dr. Carl' was absolved of any implication until the police unearthed the grisly details of an abortion, a passionate orgy--a secret that was too hot to handle. Then the web closed on the man 'no woman could resist'" Nice good girl art cover shows naked redhead sitting in bed with Dr. Carl in the background. Tight binding. Clean and supple pages with toning. Cover shows a little wear including a very light crease. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Bowen, Emanuel A Map of Somersetshire - The Road from Dartmout in Devon Shire to Minhead in Somerst S. London John Owen 1720 Map Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Owen and Bowen" double-sided road map from "Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd; Being a Correct Coppy of Mr. Ogilby's Actual Survey of all ye Direct & Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales. . . ." Page is approximately 5.5" x 8" (14 cm x 20 cm). Print is approximately 4.5" x 7.25" (12 cm x 18 cm).Title and distances between principal towns are shown inside a rather elaborate cartouche at top of the map. A map of Somerset Shire (and text describing the county) occupies the lower 2/3s of the page. Road map segment is on the reverse. Very nice copy, unsullied by modern color as is often the case. Clean with very little wear. Very slight toning at page edges. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Bowers, Dorothy Fear and Mss Betony Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran and Co. 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of a hard-to-find crime club mystery. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages; owner's name on front free endpaper. Light cover and dustjacket wear. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Boyce, William W. Speech of Hon. William W. Boyce, of South Carolina, on the Election of Speaker. Delivered in the House of Representatives, January 8, 1860. [Washington] Lemuel Towers 1860 First Edition Pamphlet Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 16 pages. Exceptional content. Although the speech does not touch upon the bitter and acrimonious debate over the Republican candidate for Speaker, John Sherman of Ohio (the younger brother of William Tecumseh Sherman), it goes into great detail describing the on-going conflicts between the North and South to include the publication of Hinton R. Helper's inflammatory best-seller that attempted to foment battles between non-slave holding and slave-holding Southerners, Republican sympathy (if not outright support) for John Brown's attack on Harpers Ferry, the disputes regarding the slave-holding status of new territories, the Northern states abrogation of their duty to uphold the fugitive slave clause of the Constitution, the wide-spread Southern belief that Northern abolitionists were not so much concerned with the well-being of slaves as with their hostility to Southerners, and much more. The speech concludes with a most prescient prediction that the any war waged by the North to prevent secession would, at best, last five years, cost a fortune to propagate, perhaps be a failure, and even, if successful destroy the economy of half the nation for years as "after you conquered us, we would not be near as useful to you as we are now; for now we are rich, then we would be poor." Not listed in Sabin. From the estate of a descendant of Thomas Young Simons, a signer of the South Carolina Ordinance of Secession. Some minor soiling and foxing; previously bound. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Boylston, Helen Dore Sue Barton: Superintendent of Nurses New York Little Brown 1950 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Number 5 in the Sue Barton series. Very hard-to-find in dust jacket. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Owner's bookplate and name on front free endpaper. Faint scuff on front free endpaper where it appears a price tag may have been removed. Very slight spine slant. Little wear to cover. Dust jacket has some edge wear. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Boynton, G.W. Celestial Chart - Circumjacent to South Pole Boston American Stationers Company 1837 Map Very Good Boynton, G.W. Celestial Chart from Bradford Duncan's "The Wonders of the Heavens, A Popular View of Astronomy." Hand colored constellation chart is approximately 12.5" x 12.5" (31.5 cm x 31.5 cm). Constellations include Argo and parts of Lupus, Centaurus, etc. Clean with some light toning. Nice original handcoloring. Short (1") splits at ends of binding fold. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Boynton, G.W. Celestial Chart - Andromeda, Pegasus, Pisces, Etc. Boston American Stationers Company 1837 Map Very Good Boynton, G.W. Celestial Chart from Bradford Duncan's "The Wonders of the Heavens, A Popular View of Astronomy." Hand colored constellation chart is approximately 12.5" x 12.5" (31.5 cm x 31.5 cm). Constellations include Pegasus, Andromeda, Aquarius, Cetus, Pisces, etc. Clean with some light toning. Nice original handcoloring. Short (1") split at base of binding fold; one short (1") closed margin tear. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Bradley, Dorothy Hutchinson John Michael's Adventure on the Island of Tomorrow with the Plumpzejamps New York Carlton Press 1982 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author "The delightfultale of John Michael's adventure is the fantasy of a boy whose vivid imagination takes him to far away lands. Here he meets a family of unheard of creatures, and together they go on an exciting adventure that will surely capture the fancy of any reader." Fantasy for children and a philosophical examination of the concept of "time" for adults. Author's signature and date on the front free endpaper. Unclipped dust jacket is protected by an archival book cover. See accompanying scanned image. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bradley, E. Philip The Crash of Piedmont Flight 349 Into Bucks Elbow Mountain as Told By the Sole Survivor E. Philip Bradley 1997 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author 107 pages. Illustrations throughout. Signed by Bradley on the title page. "On the evening of October 30, 1959, at exactly 8:40 P.M. according to Phil Bradley's watch, a Piedmont DC-3 on a flight from Washington, D.C., to Roanoke, Virginia, with a crew of three and 24 passengers crased head on into Bucks Elbow Mountain just above Crozet, Virginia." Chapters include Three Days in the Life of 'The Sole Survivor,' Daily Progress Reports on the Search and Rescue, The Final CAB Report, Directions to the Site, and more. Would be "As New" but for small spot of discoloration on rear cover where it appears a price tag was removed. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Brady, Matthew General Ambrose Burnside - Carte De Viste New York E. Anthony Very Good ca 1861. Scarce Burnside cdv. Burnside was the commanding officer of the 1st Rhode Island Regiment at the start of the war in May 1861. In July, he was appointed as a brigade commander in the Department of Northern Virginia and served ast 1st Bull Run (1st Manassas). In August 1861, Burnside was promoted to Brigadier General and given command of the North Carolina Expeditionary Corps (later to become IX Corps). Understanding his limitations as a leader, he twice declined offers to assume command of the Army of the Potomac. In November 1862, Lincoln ordered Burnside to assume command of the Army of the Potomac following Antietam despite his indecisiveness at "Burnside's Bridge." Burnside resigned from command in 1863 following the Union defeat at Fredericksburg, but remained on active duty and served at Chickamauga, the Wilderness, Spotslyvania, Cold Harbor, and Petersburg. Burnside resigned from active duty following the Union defeat at The Crater for which he was unjustly blamed. Burnside is most famous for his distinctive facial hair, ever since referred to as "sideburns". Approximately 2.5"x4" . Thin square-cornered mounting stock; no border. Reverse reads, "Published by E Anthony. No. 501 Broadway, New York. From Photographic Negative in Brady's National Portrait Gallery." Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|