Read-em-again.com

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Arts
Biography
Children's
Circus
Cooking
Crime & Fire
Ethnic
Fiction
History
Holidays
Illustrators
Magic & Occult
Military
Movies, TV, Etc.
Philosophy & Religion
Poetry
Pop-Ups & Movables
Science & Medicine
Scouting
Sleaze
Sports
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Western
Postcards
Prints
Sheet Music
Maps

 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

Military

Military
   -Air Force
   -Army
   -Army - US
   -Marine Corps
   -Navy
   -Navy: - US

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alcott, Louisa May Hospital Sketches and Camp and Fireside Stories
Boston Roberts Brothers 1869 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Complete. 379 pages. Tissue-protected frontispiece and eight additional full-page b/w plates. This is the expanded edition that includes fourteen of Alcott's Civil War writings; six are her original 1863 "hospital sketches" describing her work in the Georgetown Union Hospital, the other eight are from PIckett Duty and other publications. Sound binding with intact hinges. Slightly uneven text block. Clean pages with an occasional finger smudge and folded corner. Two overlapped bookplates inside front cover; top bookplate for Ralaph and Ann Woods appears to be from the early 1900s. There is a small 19th century label for the Atlantic Cotton Mills Library (of Lawrenceville, Massachusetts) affixed to the margin of page 168. Light cover wear. Gilt medallion decorations and lettering is in nice shape. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 An Officer Accompanying Commodore Perry Sketch of the River Tabasco from Devil's Bend to St. Juan Battista Shewing the Landing and March of Commre Perry's Forces, June 16th 1847
Unlisted 1847 Map Very Good 
Uncommon Mexican War Map showing the Second Battle of Tabasco, also known as the Battle of Villahermosa, which was part of the campaign to close Mexican Gulf ports. Publisher unknown, but probably contemporary. The map is described in the Whig and Advertiser of 16 July 1847, "By this arrival we have the result of Com. Perry’s second expedition against Tabasco. This time he was entirely successful. We have a letter from a gallant officer, enclosing to us a sketch of the river Tabasco from Devil’s Bend, so called, to the city, showing the landing and march of Com. Perry’s force, which consisted of eleven hundred seamen and marines and ten field pieces. An account of the expedition by an accomplished surgeon in the navy, which accompanied the map, has failed to reach us as yet. But the map almost tells the story. The town was taken on the 16th of June. The expedition anchored in a very sharp turn of the river called the Devil’s bend, and was fired into from an ambuscade. A little higher up the landing of Com. Perry is marked upon the left or north bank of the river. The route from this point which the commodore pursued is traced on the map up to Fort Iturbide, which is a short distance below the city. The fort was manned by 200 regulars under Gen. Echagaray, commandant general of the State. The point is marked on the map where Bruno’s Civicos fired into the commodore’s steamer from an ambuscade this is below the Devil’s Turn. The next point of interest is the breast work where Lieut. May was wounded. So far our map tells us the story; the rest requires but few words: the forts which defend the town yielded to the guns of the fleet, before the land expedition could get into action. The enemy stood but one discharge of artillery. Lieut. May, it is said, had his harm broken and one other officer was wounded. A sufficient force was left behind to hold the town, and the commodore returned to the station off Anton Lizardo on the 29th ult." Map size - 7"x10". Leaf size - 8"x11". Clean with some folds. Tiny closed margin tear at top and large pinhole in upper left corner. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andolenko, Serge. Translated, edited and enlarged by Robert Werlich. Badges of Imperial Russia. Military, Civil, Religious.
Washington, D.C. Quaker Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Limited to 500 copies. 212 pages. Over 900 badges described, explained, and illustrated. Color and b/w illustrations. Black cover with gilt lettering and embossed badge on front board. Sound binding with intact hinges. Some minor wear. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andre Souyis-Rolland and Gerard Le Marec Guide de Ordres et Decorations De La Resistance et De La Liberation - 2e Guerre Mondiale
Paris Public- Realisations (Preal) 1985 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very scarce reference that identifies, explains, and illustrates all of the different medals and decorations presented by countries and resistance movements that fought the Nazis during World War Two. Includes Albania, Austia, Belgium, Czecholslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britian, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Luxemburg, the Netherlands, Norway, Polond, Roumania, the Soviet Union, the United States, Yugoslavia, as well as Iraq, North Korea, and Brazil. Color and b/w photographs throughout. Very light wear to book and dust jacket. (There is glare and reflection in the image showing the dustjacket from its mylar protector; it really is is nice shape.) In French. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Approved By L. Warrington, Chief of the Bureau of Ordn. & Hydrogy Plan of the Grounds of the U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.
Department of the Navy 1850 Map Very Good 
Map of the layout for the then new Naval Academy showing both existing and proposed buildings. Map size - 8"x5". Leaf size - 9"x 6". "Through the efforts of the Secretary of the Navy George Bancroft, the Naval School was established without Congressional funding, at a 10-acre Army post named Fort Severn in Annapolis, Maryland, on October 10, 1845. . . . In 1850 the Naval School became the United States Naval Academy."- USNA. Left margin is a little narrow. Clean with some light toning. One vertical fold. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barnes, A. F. The Story of the 2/5 Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment: 1914-1918
Gloucester The Crypt House Press 1930 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
192 pages. 12 maps. 39 illustrations. Green cloth cover, beveled edges. Gilt and black decorations and letters. The history of the regiment during World War I. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Bookplate (Ernest J. Martin) inside front cover. Some minor foxing, mostly along the edge of the text block and in the front matter and last few leaves. Small obiturary clipping from The Daily Telegraph announcing the death of Benjamin Bathurst, commander of the 5th Battalion from 1914-11916, on 10 Oct 1947 is affixed inside rear cover. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Baumgartner, C. Plat of a Part of the Town of Fort Pickerring . . . For Use of the Commissioners Appointed to Survey the Harbor of Memphis
Probably the Department of the Navy 1843 Map Very Good 
Map showing the proposed location and layout for the soon to be constructed Memphis Navy Yard. Print size - 22"x10". Leaf size - 23.5"x 12.5". The short-lived yard was created largely as political pork project to mollify Southerners and Westerners who saw little regional benefit in the maintenance of a strong naval force. For more information see, "A Naval Depot and Dockyard on the Western Waters: The Rise and Fall of the Memphis Naval Yard, 1844-1854" by Stanley J. Adamiak in The Internation Journal of Naval History, Vol 1, No. 1, April 2002. Left margin is a little narrow. Clean with some light toning. Several squared folds, so probably from a book or monograph. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Beaumont, Roger Special Operations and Elite Units, 1939 - 1988: A Research Guide
New York Greenwood Press 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
243 pages. Concise 45 page introduction with short summaries of the most famous units, but the heart of the book is the comprehensive annotated bibliography. Bibliographic chapters include: Background and Analysis, Elite Unites, Special Operations in Major Wars, Special Operations in Low-intensity Conflict/Counter-insurgency, Counterterror Operations, Biography/Autobiography, Bibliographies, Official Sources, Critiques, and Popular Images. Four Appendices: Contemporary Elite Force List by Country, Some Elite Forces Formed Since 1939, Major Counterterrorist Special Operations Since World War II, Principal Airborne and Combat Operations. Light shelf wear, otherwise like new. See accompanying image. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Beede, Benjamin R. (editor) The War of 1898 and U.S. Interventions 1898-1934: An Encyclopedia
New York and London Garland Publishing 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is a real book, not some poorly made laser-copy reprinting. 751 text pages. Many maps, tables, and charts. Just what it purports to be; and incredibly comprehensive reference of not just all the places the U.S. intervened throughout the world between 1898 and 1934, but information about the people that participated as well. Almost no wear. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Only flaw is some faint spots on the edge of the text block. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Belsky, Frederick In Cadence Count
Miami Discover Press 1967 First American Edition Cardboard Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Koskie, Jack Signed by Author
Reprint of Belsky's war poems originally published in Austrailia in 1943 while Belsky was an American Army sergeant. Signed by Belsky on the front free endpaper. Includes several macabre woodcuts by Koskie. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Light cover and dustjacket wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Benarcik, Michael D. and Major General Andrew S. Low Jr. In Search of Peace: A Review of Events and Emotional Experiences Endured By the 8th Air Force Bombardment Groups in World War II
State College PA Jostens Printing and Publishing 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
300 pages. Color and b/w photographs throughout. Signed by General Low on the editor's page. Extensive personal and unit information not available elsewhere. Almost no wear to book; minor edge wear to the dust jacket. (The glare and reflection in the image of the dust jacket is from the protective mylar cover. The jacket is in nice shape.) Doesn't appear to have ever been read. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Biddle, Captain J.; Captain Johnson Blakeley; Commodore Stephen Decatur; Captain Charles Stewart; and Captain L. Warrington Collection of Letters Documenting the Capture of British Ships During the War of 1812 published in The Navy Chronicle
Philadelphia Moses Thomas 1816 Magazine Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Scarce. Disbound 11-page extract from the December 1816 edition. Includes letters from Captain Warrington to the Secretary of War from the US Sloop Peacock describing the capture of the Epervier; Captain Johnson Blakeley to the Secretary from the US Sloop of War Wasp describing the capture of the Reindeer; Captain Charles Stewart to the Secretary of the Navy from the US Frigate Constitution describing the capture of the Levant and Cyane; Captain J. Biddle to Commodore Decatur from the US Sloop Hornet describing the capture of the Penguin; and Commodore Stephen Decatur from HMS Endymion describing the capture of the US Frigate President. Light soiling with some toning. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Billings, John D. Hard Tack and Coffee or The Unwritten Story of Army Life
Boston Willard Small 1901 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reed, Charles 
408 pages. 6 color plates. Over 200 b/w illustrations throughout. Includes chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corp and Corp Badges, the Wagon Trains, the Army Mule, the Engineer Corps, the Signal Corps, etc. This Civil War memoir was first published in 1888 and quickly became a best seller. Billings had served in 10th Massachusetts Volunteer Artillery Battery and Reed, a Medal of Honor recipient, served as bugler in the 9th Massachusetts Battery. The book is an exceptionally lively and detailed depiction of the camp life of the common Union soldier and has become a valuable resource for Civil War re-enactors. Sound binding with intact hinges; front hinge just starting. Clean pages. Fresh cover with bright gilt lettering and black decorations. Light wear, mostly at corners. Very lightly sunned spine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bingham, Clifton and Others The Soldier Panorama Book
London and New York Ernest Nister and E.P. Dutton 1900 Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardy, E. S. And F. A. Stewart 
Circa 1900. Complete with all five double-page color pop-ups of realistic battle scenes. Additional sepia illustrations (one is dated 1900). Nice example of a spectacular Nister pop-up book. All of the pop-ups are in excellent working shape with vivid color. A couple of the thin rifle barrels have straightened misfolds, but I only noticed one rifle tip, one helmet spike, and one busby tassel missing in the entire book. Tight binding; front hinge is cracked, rear hinge is sound. Generally clean pages with occasion light marginal soiling or finger smudge. The page edges show some minor wear, and there is an old tape repair (on the reverse) to a closed 2" tear at fore-edge margin of one of the pop-up pages. The cover has some light wear and soiling. The original cloth spine is in nice shape. Gift inscription inside front cover. The battles and units are not identified in this book, however Peeps into Nisterland notes they include the Royal Horse Artillery, the New South Wales Lancers, the Irish Hussars, and the Royal Scots Fusiliers 
Price: 1450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brady, Matthew General Ambrose Burnside - Carte De Viste
New York E. Anthony Unbound Very Good 
ca 1861. Scarce Burnside cdv. Burnside was the commanding officer of the 1st Rhode Island Regiment at the start of the war in May 1861. In July, he was appointed as a brigade commander in the Department of Northern Virginia and served ast 1st Bull Run (1st Manassas). In August 1861, Burnside was promoted to Brigadier General and given command of the North Carolina Expeditionary Corps (later to become IX Corps). Understanding his limitations as a leader, he twice declined offers to assume command of the Army of the Potomac. In November 1862, Lincoln ordered Burnside to assume command of the Army of the Potomac following Antietam despite his indecisiveness at "Burnside's Bridge." Burnside resigned from command in 1863 following the Union defeat at Fredericksburg, but remained on active duty and served at Chickamauga, the Wilderness, Spotslyvania, Cold Harbor, and Petersburg. Burnside resigned from active duty following the Union defeat at The Crater for which he was unjustly blamed. Burnside is most famous for his distinctive facial hair, ever since referred to as "sideburns". Approximately 2.5"x4" . Thin square-cornered mounting stock; no border. Reverse reads, "Published by E Anthony. No. 501 Broadway, New York. From Photographic Negative in Brady's National Portrait Gallery." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 By Authority of the War Department. Regulations for the Army of the Confederate States, with a Full Index
Richmond, Virginia West & Johnston. 1864 Hard Boards with Cloth Spine Fair to Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Scarce Confederate Army manual. Parrish & Willingham imprint # 2368. Complete but for missing rear endpapers and back board. Both the cloth spine and hard boards are heavily worn; remnant of spine label is illegible. Several of the signatures are slightly sprung, but all are attached. Some small ink splotches and short tear on front endpapers. Pages are toned with some minor soiling. The last two leaves have several short ragged closed tears. The blank page following the table of contents has a faint pencil inscription that reads, "Leroy W. Patterson, Madison, Ga, 1871, March 3 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cameron, Robert S. Mobility, Shock, and Firepower: The Emergence of the U.S. Army's Armor Branch, 1917-1945
Washington DC U.S. Army Center of Military History 2008 First Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Scarce. Very thorough examination of the birth and growth of the American armored force. 562 pages. Photographs and maps throughout. Tight binding. Clean pages. Almost no wear. Just like it came from the bookstore. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Camp, F. B. American Soldier Ballads
Los Angeles Geo. Rice & Sons 1917 First Edition Hard Boards with Cloth Spine Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Complete. 124 pages. Includes the original illustrated cardboard mailing envelope. Collection of American World War One military poetry. Almost no wear to book. Cardboard mailer is missing one flap. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Capt. L. Rousseau, Commr H. A. Adams, and Lieut. S. Johnston Survey of the Harbor of Memphis. Tenn.
Secreetary of the Navy 1843 Map Very Good 
"Made in obedience to an order from the Secretary of the Navy. Print size - 15"x10.5". Leaf size - 16"x 12". Mississippi River harbor survey in preparation for the construction of the Memphis Navy Yard. The short-lived yard was created largely as political pork project to mollify Southerners and Westerners who saw little regional benefit in the maintenance of a strong naval force. For more information see, "A Naval Depot and Dockyard on the Western Waters: The Rise and Fall of the Memphis Naval Yard, 1844-1854" by Stanley J. Adamiak in The Internation Journal of Naval History, Vol 1, No. 1, April 2002. Ample margins. Clean with some mlight toning. Several squared folds, so probably from a book or monograph. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Carte De Visite Commodore John R. Goldsborough - Carte De Visite
Boston J.H. Buford Unbound Good 
Commodore Goldsborough commanded several ships during the Civil War (Union, Florida, and Colorado). He was involved in the coastal blockade, initiating the blockade of Savannah and supporting General Burnside's exepedition at Annapolis. He captured the Confederate ships F.W. Johnson, Hallie Jackson, and Amelia, and, according to some sources, sank the Confederate schooner, York. This card appears to be a lithograph based on a Matthew Brady photo. It mistakenly shows his middle initial as M. Card has some edgewear including clipped corners. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Read-em-again.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie