Read-em-again.com

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Animals
Arts
Biography
Children's
Circus
Cooking
Crime & Fire
Ethnic
Fiction
History
Holidays
Illustrators
Magic & Occult
Military
Movies, TV, Etc.
Philosophy & Religion
Poetry
Pop-Ups & Movables
Science & Medicine
Scouting
Sleaze
Sports
Transportation
Travel & Exploration
Western
Postcards
Prints
Sheet Music
Maps

 
Gift Cards

 
 
 

European

History:European

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anselmus Solerius [of] Cemeliensis (pseudonym of Theophile Raynaud) and Hieronymii Bossii ( Hieronymus Bossus, Hier. Boss. or Girolamo Bosso) De Pileo, Caeterisque Capitis Tegminibus Tam Sacris, Quam Profanis (On the Hat, All About Headcoverings, Sacred and Secular) Bound with De Toga Romana Commetarius (Commentary on the Roman Toga)
Amsterdam Andrea Frisii (Andreas Frisisu) 1671 Leather Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Engraved by Corn.Galle after designs by Raymond de Hooge 
Two wonderful titles on ancient fashion bound in one volume. For De Pileo: All 31 engravings (3 folding, 21 full-page including the half-title, and 7 partial-page including the title page) present. Complete: half-title, title-page, 8 introductory pages, 379 text pages, and 39 index pages. For De Toga: Large folded engraving is present. Complete: 84 pages including title page, introduction and text with 12 additional index pages. Tight binding with cracked hinges/gutters. Clean pages; several owners' names/info in preliminary pages including a small bookplate. One of the blank preliminary pages has a clipped upper corner. Fold-out illustrations are in nice shape; two short closed tears to large toga fold-out. Some soiling and minor wear to boards. Heavily worn spine covering is missing label. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bingham, Clifton and Others The Soldier Panorama Book
London and New York Ernest Nister and E.P. Dutton 1900 Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardy, E. S. And F. A. Stewart 
Circa 1900. Complete with all five double-page color pop-ups of realistic battle scenes. Additional sepia illustrations (one is dated 1900). Nice example of a spectacular Nister pop-up book. All of the pop-ups are in excellent working shape with vivid color. A couple of the thin rifle barrels have straightened misfolds, but I only noticed one rifle tip, one helmet spike, and one busby tassel missing in the entire book. Tight binding; front hinge is cracked, rear hinge is sound. Generally clean pages with occasion light marginal soiling or finger smudge. The page edges show some minor wear, and there is an old tape repair (on the reverse) to a closed 2" tear at fore-edge margin of one of the pop-up pages. The cover has some light wear and soiling. The original cloth spine is in nice shape. Gift inscription inside front cover. The battles and units are not identified in this book, however Peeps into Nisterland notes they include the Royal Horse Artillery, the New South Wales Lancers, the Irish Hussars, and the Royal Scots Fusiliers 
Price: 1450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CDV Abdulaziz I - CDV
Constantinople P. Sebah Carte De Visite Very Good 
Photographer's mark on the reverse reads, "Medailles aux Expositions Paris de Vienne / P. Sebah / 439 Grande Rue de Pera. 439 / Constantinople". Abdulaziz ws the 32nd Sultan of the Ottoman Empire, reigning between 1861 and 1876. He was the first sultan to visit Europe and cultivated positive relationships with England, France, and Russia. He modernized the Ottoman navy making it the third most powerful in the world after England and France. His alliance with Russia came into question when the Russians were found to be supporting revolts in the Empires Balkan provinces and after a massive crop failure in 1873, his lavish expenditures on palaces and the navy came under fire. He was deposed and imprisoned by his ministers in 1876. His nephew and successor, Murad V, quickly showed signs of being mentally unstable, and the ministers feared that if this was discovered by the public, they may revolt to bring back Abdulaziz. Before this could happen, however, the ministers informed the people of the empire that the former sultan had committed suicide by slitting both of his wrists with scissors that somehow appeared in his cell. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 CDV Christopher Newman Hall - CDV
Boston J. W. Black & Co. Carte De Visite Very Good 
Photographer's mark on the reverse reads "Black / 163 Washington St. / Boston." Upper left corner is slightly trimmed. There is a narrow strip of light toning at the top of the reverse of the card. The Reverend Hall was one of the principal 'non-conformist' British ministers of the mid-1800s. He was a strong supporter of abolition and Abraham Lincoln during the American Civil War and did his best to rally the British to support the Union cause. His support was so valued in the United States that he was invited to open Congress with a prayer and deliver a speech in the House of Representatives. Hall was also a leader in the Chartist movement. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CDV Otto von Bismarck - CDV
Boston J. W. Black & Co. Carte De Visite Very Good 
Photographer's mark on the reverse reads "J. W. Black. / Photographer / 173 Washington St. Boston." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dahl, Roald The Gremlins from the Walt Disney Production: A Royal Air Force Story
New York Random House 1943 First Edition, 1st Printing Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tight binding with sound hinges. Lightly toned pages with no writing, scribbles, or other significant flaws; just a few very light finger smudges. Bright fresh cover color. The bottom fore-edge corners are bumped, but have retained their color. Spine is in excellent shape with crisp lettering. The dust jacket is complete, but shows some edge wear and has a narrow chip at the base of the front panel that affects the word 'house' and a 1"x1.5" chip at the upper right corner of the rear panel. There is a faint owner's name in the 'G' on the front panel. This is the famous Dahl story about the troublesome little creatures that afflicted World War II aircraft; it was almost made into a full length cartoon movie by Walt Disney. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Edited By Dr. Felix Maynard. Translated By Mrs. Harrison Robinson Recollections of a Zouave Before Sebastopol
Philadelphia Hayes & Zell 1856 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
300 text pages plus a four-page advertising catalog in rear dated July1, 1856. Personal memoir recounts the experience of a Zouave trumpter in the Crimean War. In addition to discussions of camplife and combat, the narrative includes a short discussion of Florence Nightingale, the Sister of Charity, and more information about medical services in general. Sound binding; front hinge starting. Clean pages with some light toning. Cover has some minor wear; gilt decorations and lettering is legible. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Forestier-Walker, Sir Frederick William Edward (General) Autograph Signed Letter to Lord Cormer - Headquarters, British Army of Occupation in Egypt
Alexandria, Egypt Letter 1892 Letter Very Good 
Letter from General F. Walker to the British Consul-General in Egypt (Lord Cromer, Evelyn Baring, 1st Earl of Cromer) regarding the construction of buildings for the garrison at Ramleh. At the time F. Walker was the Commanding General of the British Army in Egypt following the unsuccessful Urabi Revolt against the British supported Khedive. Letter is a clean and crisp, and easily read. There is old tape reinforcement on the reverse of the horizontal center fold. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Francis, John and Daniel Defoe Chronicles and Characters of the Stock Exchange (with Defoe's Anatomy of Exchange Alley as an Appendix)
Boston Wm. Crosby & H.P. Nichols 1850 First American Edition Half Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Previous published in the Banker's magazine for 1850." Ex-library with bookplate inside front cover and two handstamps on title page; withdrawn handstamp on the bookplate. Sound binding; cracked hinges. Clean pages. The endpapers and forematter have minor marginal wear, toining, and soiling. Minor wear to the cover. A classic and important history of the London Stock Exchange loaded with fascinating anecdotes including information on Tulip Mania, the Tontines, East India Comapny Stock, early dealers, corruption in Parliament, the South Sea Bubble, the Boston Tea Party, Lotteries, frauds, and much more. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Karoly, Torma (editor) Lenin Szuletesenek 100. Evfordulojara: 1870-1970 (100th Anniversary of Lenin's Birth: 1870-1970) - Miniature Book
Budapest Kaposvari Magyar Hirdeto 1970 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall Signed By the Printer
80 pages. In Hungarian. Traces Lenin's life through films made about him. Illustrated with more than 20 full-page b/w movie stills. Approximately 2.5" x 2". Signed by the printer, Mautner Jozsef, on the title page. Very light shelf wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kritzeck, James Peter the Venerable and Islam
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 1964 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
301 pages. Very hard-to-find study on Peter the Venerable. "For more than four centuries the principal source of informed Christian European knowledge of Islam stemmed from a project sponsored by Peter the Venerable, the ninth abbot of Cluny, in 1142. The project . . . consisted of the preparation of Latin translations of five Arabic works, among them the first translation of the Koran in a Western language. . . . The resulting collection, known as the Toledan Collection, was eventually printed in 1543 with an introduction by Martin Luther. . . . Many new facts concerning Peter the Venerable's project have only recently come to light. James Kritzeck has collected the available material related to the work, including new source material, in an informative study that spans the fields of Islamic studies, monasticism, medieval cultural history, and comaprative religion." Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Very light cover wear. Dust jacket has some minor wear. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Matlock, Jack F. Jr. Autopsy on an Empire: The American Ambassador's Account of the Collapse of the Soviet Union
New York Random House 1995 First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Boards with Cloth Spine Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
836 pages. Map endpapers. Photographs. "Though Matlock writes that a definitive version of these events can never be told, it is unlikely that a more intimate and knowledgeable account of the rise and fall of Gorbachev and the collapse of the Soviet empire will ever be writting. . . . New insight into the contrasting policies and personal approaches of President Reagan, who dreamed of changing the Soviet Union, and President Bush who witnessed a collapse he tried to prevent. . . . Many new revelations--details of the plot ot oust Gorbachev in August 1991, . . . accounts of infighting within the politburo, and insight into the true positions of American policy makers." Doesn't appear to have even been read. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Very light cover and dust jacket wear. This is a heavy book, so priority shipping may require an additional cost. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pottier, Eugene Edme Politikai Plakatok 1945-1948 (Political Posters 1945-1948) - Miniature Book
Budapest Kossuth Nyomda 1969 First Printing Hardcover Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Collection of Hungarian Communist propaganda posters. Full-page color illustrations throughout. Text in Hungarian. Approximately 2" x 1.5". Housed in a protective plastic slipcase. No wear to book; light wear to slipcase. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Sardou, Victor and Edmond Lepelletier Madam Sans-Gene (Madam Without-Care)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Photoplay edition of Napoleonic romance starring Gloria Swanson. 8 b/w stills. Laundress is welcomed to Napoleon's court for an act of bravery in hiding a royal officer durning the French Revolution many years before. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Cover and dust jacket have some light wear and soiling. Protected by an archival cover. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Schedel, Hartmann Leaf CCXV from the Liber Chronicarum (Nuremberg Chronicle)
Nuremberg, Germany Kobergerger 1493 Unbound Very Good Wohlgemut, Michael and Wilhelm Pleydenwurff 
The leaf is approximately 12"x17". Strong print with attractive hand-coloring. The Chronicle, one of the best examples of early printing, is an illustrated history of the world from the beginning of time until its publication in 1493. Its format generally follows a Biblical history of mankind with inclusions of natural catastrophes, royal genealogies, and important cities. This leaf contains eight hand-colored woodcuts: 1) St. Thomas Aquinas, 2) Two heretical flagellants, 3) Charles of Sicily, 4) Philip, son of St. Louis, 5) Pope Gregory the Tenth, 6) Pope Innocent the Fifth, 7) Pope Adrian the Fifth, and 8) the Second Council of Lyons in 1274. An English translation of the leaf (with some historical notes) is included. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Unlisted Authentic Memoirs of the Revolution in France and of the Suffering of the Royal Family
London W. Simpkin and R. Marshall 1817 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Complete: Frontispiece, thirteen introductory pages including an illustrated title page, and 353 text pages followed by a one-page notice that the publisher would soon be printing another volume about the French Revolution. Burgundy, half-leather with five raised bands. Gilt filet, decorations, and lettering. Top edge gilt. Recounts the last days of the French monarchy including the execution of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette as well as the imprisonement of their children. "Deduced principally from accounts by eye-witnesses" including M. Hue, Clery, Edgeworth, and Madame Royale (the Duchess of Angouleme). Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages, some foxing to the frontispiece and title page. Cover has some shelf-wear. Spine darkened. Gilt lettering is legible. Armorial bookplate of George Frederick Tyler. 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@Read-em-again.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie