|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alcott, Louisa May Hospital Sketches and Camp and Fireside Stories Boston Roberts Brothers 1869 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Complete. 379 pages. Tissue-protected frontispiece and eight additional full-page b/w plates. This is the expanded edition that includes fourteen of Alcott's Civil War writings; six are her original 1863 "hospital sketches" describing her work in the Georgetown Union Hospital, the other eight are from PIckett Duty and other publications. Sound binding with intact hinges. Slightly uneven text block. Clean pages with an occasional finger smudge and folded corner. Two overlapped bookplates inside front cover; top bookplate for Ralaph and Ann Woods appears to be from the early 1900s. There is a small 19th century label for the Atlantic Cotton Mills Library (of Lawrenceville, Massachusetts) affixed to the margin of page 168. Light cover wear. Gilt medallion decorations and lettering is in nice shape.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barnes, A. F. The Story of the 2/5 Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment: 1914-1918 Gloucester The Crypt House Press 1930 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 192 pages. 12 maps. 39 illustrations. Green cloth cover, beveled edges. Gilt and black decorations and letters. The history of the regiment during World War I. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Bookplate (Ernest J. Martin) inside front cover. Some minor foxing, mostly along the edge of the text block and in the front matter and last few leaves. Small obiturary clipping from The Daily Telegraph announcing the death of Benjamin Bathurst, commander of the 5th Battalion from 1914-11916, on 10 Oct 1947 is affixed inside rear cover.
Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Belsky, Frederick In Cadence Count Miami Discover Press 1967 First American Edition Cardboard Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Koskie, Jack Signed by Author Reprint of Belsky's war poems originally published in Austrailia in 1943 while Belsky was an American Army sergeant. Signed by Belsky on the front free endpaper. Includes several macabre woodcuts by Koskie. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages. Light cover and dustjacket wear.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Billings, John D. Hard Tack and Coffee or The Unwritten Story of Army Life Boston Willard Small 1901 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reed, Charles 408 pages. 6 color plates. Over 200 b/w illustrations throughout. Includes chapters on Enlisting, Life in Tents and Log Huts, Jonahs and Beats, Offences and Punishments, Raw Recruits, Foraging, Corp and Corp Badges, the Wagon Trains, the Army Mule, the Engineer Corps, the Signal Corps, etc. This Civil War memoir was first published in 1888 and quickly became a best seller. Billings had served in 10th Massachusetts Volunteer Artillery Battery and Reed, a Medal of Honor recipient, served as bugler in the 9th Massachusetts Battery. The book is an exceptionally lively and detailed depiction of the camp life of the common Union soldier and has become a valuable resource for Civil War re-enactors. Sound binding with intact hinges; front hinge just starting. Clean pages. Fresh cover with bright gilt lettering and black decorations. Light wear, mostly at corners. Very lightly sunned spine.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bingham, Clifton and Others The Soldier Panorama Book London and New York Ernest Nister and E.P. Dutton 1900 Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardy, E. S. And F. A. Stewart Circa 1900. Complete with all five double-page color pop-ups of realistic battle scenes. Additional sepia illustrations (one is dated 1900). Nice example of a spectacular Nister pop-up book. All of the pop-ups are in excellent working shape with vivid color. A couple of the thin rifle barrels have straightened misfolds, but I only noticed one rifle tip, one helmet spike, and one busby tassel missing in the entire book. Tight binding; front hinge is cracked, rear hinge is sound. Generally clean pages with occasion light marginal soiling or finger smudge. The page edges show some minor wear, and there is an old tape repair (on the reverse) to a closed 2" tear at fore-edge margin of one of the pop-up pages. The cover has some light wear and soiling. The original cloth spine is in nice shape. Gift inscription inside front cover. The battles and units are not identified in this book, however Peeps into Nisterland notes they include the Royal Horse Artillery, the New South Wales Lancers, the Irish Hussars, and the Royal Scots Fusiliers
Price:
1450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Brady, Matthew General Ambrose Burnside - Carte De Viste New York E. Anthony Unbound Very Good ca 1861. Scarce Burnside cdv. Burnside was the commanding officer of the 1st Rhode Island Regiment at the start of the war in May 1861. In July, he was appointed as a brigade commander in the Department of Northern Virginia and served ast 1st Bull Run (1st Manassas). In August 1861, Burnside was promoted to Brigadier General and given command of the North Carolina Expeditionary Corps (later to become IX Corps). Understanding his limitations as a leader, he twice declined offers to assume command of the Army of the Potomac. In November 1862, Lincoln ordered Burnside to assume command of the Army of the Potomac following Antietam despite his indecisiveness at "Burnside's Bridge." Burnside resigned from command in 1863 following the Union defeat at Fredericksburg, but remained on active duty and served at Chickamauga, the Wilderness, Spotslyvania, Cold Harbor, and Petersburg. Burnside resigned from active duty following the Union defeat at The Crater for which he was unjustly blamed. Burnside is most famous for his distinctive facial hair, ever since referred to as "sideburns". Approximately 2.5"x4" . Thin square-cornered mounting stock; no border. Reverse reads, "Published by E Anthony. No. 501 Broadway, New York. From Photographic Negative in Brady's National Portrait Gallery."
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
By Authority of the War Department. Regulations for the Army of the Confederate States, with a Full Index Richmond, Virginia West & Johnston. 1864 Hard Boards with Cloth Spine Fair to Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Scarce Confederate Army manual. Parrish & Willingham imprint # 2368. Complete but for missing rear endpapers and back board. Both the cloth spine and hard boards are heavily worn; remnant of spine label is illegible. Several of the signatures are slightly sprung, but all are attached. Some small ink splotches and short tear on front endpapers. Pages are toned with some minor soiling. The last two leaves have several short ragged closed tears. The blank page following the table of contents has a faint pencil inscription that reads, "Leroy W. Patterson, Madison, Ga, 1871, March 3
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Camp, F. B. American Soldier Ballads Los Angeles Geo. Rice & Sons 1917 First Edition Hard Boards with Cloth Spine Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Complete. 124 pages. Includes the original illustrated cardboard mailing envelope. Collection of American World War One military poetry. Almost no wear to book. Cardboard mailer is missing one flap.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Carte De Visite General James Birdseye McPherson - Carte De Visite Unbound Very Good General McPherson was a career Army officer from Ohio. He commanded The Army of the Tennessee at the Battle of Atlanta, where he was killed when he mistakenly rode into a small group of Confederate skirmishers. He was the second-highest ranking Union officer killed during the war and the only commander of a Union army to die in the field. Fort McPherson, near Atlanta, is named in his honor. Some minor soiling and wear.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Carte De Visite General Lovell H. Rousseau - Carte De Visite Philadelphia Wenderoth & Taylor Unbound Very Good General Rousseau was the commander of the 5th Kentucky Volunteers where he won accolades for his combat leadership at the Battle of Shiloh. He also commanded during the Battles of Chickamauga and Murfreesboro (Stones River). He was elected to Congress following the war and achieved a degree of notoriety for caning a fellow Congressman, Josiah B. Grinnell, who wrongly disparaged Rousseau's military leadership and courage while simultaneously insulting the entire state of Kentucky. Upon his departure from Congress in1867, Rousseau was reappointed as a General in the Army and sent to Alaska to supervise its annexation from Russia. Some minor soiling and wear.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Carte De Visite General Thomas Leonidas Crittenden - Carte De Visite E. & H.T. Anthony Unbound Very Good Nice cdv of General Thomas Leonidas Crittenden. Crittenden was a border state general from Kentucky who remained loyal to the Union. Following the Battle of Shiloh, he was promoted to Major General and served as one of General Rosencran's principal lieutenants at Tullahoma and Chickamauga. Rosencrans unsuccessfully attempted to blame the defeat at Chickamauga upon Crittenden (and others). Following the war, Crittenden continued to serve in the Regular Army as a Colonel.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Carte De Visite General William Rosecrans - Carte De Visite Wheeling, VA Partridge's Gallery Unbound Very Good Nice cdv of General Rosecrans before his promotion to Major General in September, 1862. Rosecrans commanded the Army of the Cumberland until he was relieved following the Union defeat at the Battle of Chickamauga in December, 1863. Reverse reads, "Partridge's Gallery, Wheeling, Va" Minor wear.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Colonels Vaughan, Gibson, Carter, and Palmer Confederate Army Reports from the Battle of Murfreesboro (Stones River) Shelbyville, TN Army of Tennessee 1863 First Edition Disbound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Battle of Murfreesboro (Stones River) was fought from 31 Dec 1862 to 2 Jan 1863. It was one of the most important battles of the war and had the highest number of casualties of any Civil War battle both in terms of numbers and percentages. Although the battle itself was inconclusive, the Union's repulse of two Confederate assaualts and the Confederate Army's withdrawl boosted Union morale and marked the end of Confederate hopes for control of Middle Tennessee. Following the battle, Confederate General Braxton Bragg immediately received near total scorn for the Army's retreate from Confederate leaders and the Southern press. To counter this, Bragg directed his subordinates to provide written reports refuting the allegations against him and the Army. Although some of his generals were quick to blame Bragg, his colonels were more supportive. These letters from Vaughan, Gibson, Carter, and Palmer, which were later published, were written in response to Bragg's request. In the end, it was only the support of Bragg's colonels and friends, primarily Joseph E. Johnston and Jefferson Davis, that saved his position. 12 pages from a bound volume of reports. Great battle content. Confederate imprint from the Army of Tennesse.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Company of Military Historians Military Music in America - Complete Set of 5 Albums Washington, D.C. Company of Military Historians 1975 Record Album Near Fine Complete set of all five acclaimed record albums produced by the Company of Military Historians in the 1970s and 1980s. Volume One: Fife & Drum Music of the American Revolution, Volumbe Two: War of 1812, Volume 3: The Army in the West 1870-1880, Volume 4: The Union Army Band 1861-1865, and Volume 5: Military Band Music of the Confederacy. As authentic as it gets. All of the music was taken from contemporary music books and manuals and played on authentic period instruments. Includes all of the most popular martial music. The records and album covers are in very nice shape. Two (Volumes 3 and 4) are unopened and never played. The other three still have their plastic wrap, but have been opened. An exceptionally scarce complete set.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dyer, Frederick H. Introduction by Bell Irvin Wiley. A Compendium of the War of the Rebellion New York Thomas Yoseloff 1959 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Three volumes in slipcase. Complete: almost 1800 pages; 130 engravings, photographs, and maps. A comprehensive and authoritative Civil War reference. Volume 1 details the organization of the Union forces. Volume 2 is a chronology of every engagement with extensive statistical details. Volume 3 provides concise regimental histories. Doesn't appear to have ever been read. Sound bindings with intact hinges. Clean pages. Almost no wear to the covers. Light wear to the slipcase. This is a very heavy set so priority or overseas shipping will cost extra.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Fletcher, Private Robert G. American Expeditionary Forces Tank Corps Archive Camp Colt, PA and France Fletcher, Private Robert G. 1918 Letters Very Good This is a terrific grouping of World War I postal history from Private Robert G. Fletcher of Birmingham, Alabama that documents the birth of the U.S. Army's Armor Branch. Highlights of this collection of 16 postcards and covers with letters include two rare Treat 'Em Rough envelopes, one rare Treat 'Em Rough letterhead, one rare Tank Corps Camp Colt envelope, one rare AEF Christmas package mailing coupon, and two scarce American Red Cross 'postal' handstamps. Private Fletcher's dog tags are included as well. Fletcher was drafted in March of 1918, and by early May he had reported to Camp Colt, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania for training in the soon to be formed Tank Corps commanded by Major Dwight D. Eisenhower. Upon deployment, he was assigned to C Company, 302nd Tank Battalion, a unit equipped with heavy British Mark VI tanks. In France, the 302nd trained in Langre (near Bourg) at the AEF's Tank Center commanded by Captain George S. Patton. Following the Meuse-Argonne offensive, Fletcher was reassigned to the 344th Tank Battalion, which was equipped with light French Renault tanks. Censorship was apparently very strict in the Tank Corps as Fletcher's letters are mostly requests for additional mail from home and provide little insight into unit operations.
Price:
1750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Frisbie, H. L. The Stars and the Stripes, the Flag of the Free Chicago Root & Cady's 1861 Sheet Music Very Good Unlisted Complete. 6 pages including cover. Red, white, and blue patriotic cover features an American flag An early Civil War patriotic song published by Root & Cady. Root & Cady quickly switched from popular music to patriotic songs following the bombardment of Fort Sumter and became the most successful music publisher of the American Civil War. Among it's hit tunes were The First Gun is Fired, The Battle Cry of Freedom, Just Before the Battle Mother, Tramp Tramp Tramp, On the Boys are Marching, and The Vacant Chair. Clean pages. Light wear and minor soiling. Once bound. Slight tobacco odor.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|